CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers

Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. As a standard practice, when writing algebraic expressions, how do we shorten the writing of '4 × n'?
(a) n4
(b) 4(n)
(c) 4n
(d) 4 + n

Answer: C

Question. Find the value of expression 7k when the letter-number k is given as 4. The value is?
(a) 11
(b) 74
(c) 28
(d) 16

Answer: C

Question. Ketaki buys 'c' coconuts at Rs 35 each and 'j' kg jaggery at Rs 60 per kg. Total amount to be paid expression is?
(a) 35 + 60 + c + j
(b) 35c/60j
(c) c × 35 + j × 60
(d) 95(c + j)

Answer: C

Question. Which expression represents the perimeter of a square with side q?
(a) q + q
(b) q × 3
(c) 4 × q
(d) q + 4

Answer: C

Question. The expression 5m + 3 takes the value 13 when the value of m is?
(a) m = 1
(b) m = 3
(c) m = 2
(d) m = 5

Answer: C

Question. Look at the expressions 5u and 5 + u. The expression 5u means what?
(a) u more than 5
(b) 5 added to u
(c) 5 times the number u
(d) u is 5

Answer: C

Question. Expression for the total cost of c chairs at ₹ 120 each and t tables at ₹ 450.
(a) 120c + 450t
(b) c + t × 450
(c) 450(c + t)
(d) 120 + 450

Answer: A

Question. Shabnam's age is a + 3. If Aftab's age 'a' is 23 years, Shabnam’s age will be?
(a) 20 years
(b) 23 years
(c) 26 years
(d) 32 years

Answer: C

Question. Which expression gives the perimeter of a rectangle?
(a) 2l + 2b
(b) l + b
(c) l × b
(d) 2l – 2b

Answer: A

Question. We can use any letter to denote Aftab's age. The letters used for this purpose are conventionally called what?
(a) Variables
(b) Letters
(c) letter-numbers,
(d) Symbols

Answer: C

Question. Aftab is 3 years younger than Shabnam. If Shabnam's age (s) is 20, Aftab's age will be?
(a) 23 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 17 years
(d) 60 years

Answer: C

Question. Parthiv needs 2 matchsticks for every L pattern. If he makes 7 L shapes, the number of matchsticks needed is?
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Answer: C

Question. If the number of L shapes is n, the expression 2 x n tells us what?
(a) How many Ls are made
(b) The length of the matchsticks
(c) The number of matchsticks needed
(d) The shape of the L

Answer: C

Question. What is the simplified form of 5c + 3c + 10c?
(a) 18
(b) 18c
(c) c
(d) 5 × 3 × 10

Answer: B

Question. Ketaki buys 8 coconuts at ₹35 each and 9 kg jaggery at ₹60 per kg. The total cost is?
(a) ₹700
(b) ₹820
(c) ₹600
(d) ₹740

Answer: B

Question. A mathematical relation expressed using letter-numbers is often called a what?
(a) Term
(b) Theorem
(c) Formula
(d) Identity

Answer: C

Question. Find the perimeter of a regular pentagon if its side length is 's'. The formula should be?
(a) 4s
(b) s + 5
(c) 5s
(d) s5

Answer: C

Question. Munirathna has a 20 m pipe. He joins another pipe of length k. If k=15 m, the combined length is?
(a) 2015 m
(b) 5 m
(c) 35 m
(d) 20 m

Answer: C

Question. If v = number of units, what is the area of a rectangle with length (4 + 3) and width v?
(a) 4v
(b) 3v
(c) 7v
(d) v⁷

Answer: C

Question. Krithika has x notes of ₹100, y notes of ₹20, and z notes of ₹5. The expression for her total amount is?
(a) x + y + z
(b) 100x x 20y x 5z
(c) 100x + 20y + 5z,
(d) 125(x + y + z)

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.