CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 01 Geometric Twins

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 01 Geometric Twins

Chapter 01 Geometric Twins MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. When checking for congruence, a figure can be manipulated by
(a) Only enlarging it
(b) Only shrinking it
(c) Rotating or flipping it
(d) Changing its shape only

Answer: C

Question. If ΔXYZ ≅ ΔABC, which vertex corresponds to Y?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) X

Answer: B

Question. If ΔABC and ΔXYZ satisfy ASA with BC = YZ, the angles ∠B, ∠C, ∠Y, and ∠Z must be equal. This guarantees
(a) Similarity only
(b) Congruence
(c) Only equal area
(d) Only equal perimeter

Answer: B

Question. In an equilateral triangle, because all sides are equal, all three angles are also
(a) Different
(b) Unequal
(c) Equal
(d) Right angles

Answer: C

Question. The symbol used to write that two triangles, ΔABC and ΔXYZ, are congruent is
(a) ΔABC = ΔXYZ
(b) ΔABC ∼ ΔXYZ
(c) ΔABC ≅ ΔXYZ
(d) ΔABC → ΔXYZ

Answer: C

Question. When two sides and the included angle of two triangles are equal, the two triangles are
(a) Similar
(b) Non-congruent
(c) Congruent
(d) Equal in area

Answer: C

Question. RHS condition is a special case of the SSA condition that is guaranteed to result in
(a) Similarity
(b) Non-congruence
(c) Congruence
(d) Proportionality

Answer: C

Question. If triangle ABC is congruent to triangle XYZ, is it correct to write triangle ACB ≅ triangle XYZ?
(a) Yes, always correct
(b) Yes, sometimes correct
(c) No, it is incorrect
(d) Depends on the side lengths

Answer: C

Question. If in a rectangle ABCD, we consider triangle ABD and triangle CDB, the common side is
(a) AB
(b) CD
(c) BD
(d) AD

Answer: C

Question. For the SAS (Side Angle Side) condition, the angle must be the one which is
(a) Opposite to the shortest side
(b) Included between the two equal sides
(c) The largest angle
(d) A non-included angle

Answer: B

Question. If AB = XY = 6 cm, AC = XZ = 5 cm, and ∠A = ∠X = 30°, the triangles are congruent by which condition?
(a) SSS
(b) ASA
(c) SAS
(d) AAS

Answer: C

Question. The sum of the angles in any triangle is 180°. So, in an equilateral triangle, 3 x angle equals
(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 360°
(d) 60°

Answer: B

Question. Each angle measure in an equilateral triangle is always
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 90°
(d) 45°

Answer: B

Question. In a rectangle ABCD, the diagonal BD divides the rectangle into two triangles. These two triangles are always
(a) Similar
(b) Equilateral
(c) Congruent
(d) Isosceles

Answer: C

Question. For the two triangles formed by the diagonal in a rectangle (like ΔABD and ΔCDB), the congruence condition used is
(a) SAS
(b) ASA
(c) SSS
(d) RHS

Answer: C

Question. If ΔABC and ΔXYZ satisfy the ASA condition with BC = YZ, then the two equal angles must be
(a) ∠A and ∠X
(b) ∠A and ∠Z
(c) ∠B and ∠Y, and ∠C and ∠Z
(d) ∠A and ∠Y

Answer: C

Question. If two triangles have AB = EF, AC = ED, and ∠A = ∠E, what is the congruence statement?
(a) ΔABC ≅ ΔDEF
(b) ΔABC ≅ ΔFED
(c) ΔABC ≅ ΔEFD
(d) ΔABC ≅ ΔFDE

Answer: C

Question. Since all sides of an equilateral triangle are equal, we can deduce that all three angles are also
(a) 90°
(b) Acute
(c) Equal
(d) Obtuse

Answer: C

Question. If two triangles ΔABC and ΔDEF have AB = EF, ∠A = ∠E, and AC = ED, are they congruent?
(a) Yes, by SSS
(b) Yes, by SAS
(c) No, correspondence is wrong
(d) Yes, by AAS

Answer: B

Question. If in the figure, O is the center and ∠A = 120°, ΔABC is an isosceles triangle because AB and AC are equal as they are
(a) Chords
(b) Radii
(c) Diameters
(d) Altitudes

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 01 Geometric Twins to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 01 Geometric Twins NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 01 Geometric Twins, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.