CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. When two lines intersect each other at a point on a plane surface, the relationship between these two lines is called
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Intersecting lines
(d) Straight lines

Answer: C

Question. When two lines intersect, how many angles are formed?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. If two lines intersect, they form how many angles?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Answer: C

Question. Adjacent angles formed by two lines intersecting each other, like angle 'a' and angle 'b', they are called a linear pair. The sum of these linear pairs always is
(a) 90 degrees
(b) 120 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 360 degrees

Answer: C

Question. Vertically opposite angles formed by two intersecting lines are always
(a) Complementary angles
(b) Always 90 degrees
(c) Equal to each other
(d) Sum up to 180 degrees

Answer: C

Question. What are angles that lie opposite to each other when two lines intersect called?
(a) Adjacent angles
(b) Linear pairs
(c) Alternate angles
(d) Vertically opposite angles

Answer: D

Question. If angle 'a' and angle 'b' form a linear pair, and the value of angle 'a' is 120 degrees, then the value of angle 'b' must be
(a) 120 degrees
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 60 degrees
(d) 90 degrees

Answer: C

Question. When two lines intersect and all four angles formed are equal, then each angle must be a right angle, which is how many degrees?
(a) 45 degrees
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 60 degrees

Answer: C

Question. A pair of lines which intersect each other at right angles is called
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Transversals
(c) Vertically opposite lines
(d) Perpendicular lines

Answer: D

Question. Lines that lie on the same plane and do not meet however far we extend them, this pair of lines is called
(a) Intersecting lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Parallel lines
(d) Straight lines

Answer: C

Question. When one line intersects two different lines, this intersecting line is called
(a) Linear pair
(b) Corresponding angle
(c) Transversal
(d) Alternate angle

Answer: C

Question. If a transversal intersects two parallel lines, then the corresponding angles formed are always
(a) Adding up to 90 degrees
(b) Equal to each other
(c) Adding up to 360 degrees
(d) Never equal

Answer: B

Question. When two lines intersect each other at a point on a plane surface, the relationship between these two lines is called
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Intersecting lines
(d) Straight lines

Answer: C

Question. If two lines intersect, they form how many angles?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Answer: C

Question. Adjacent angles formed by two lines intersecting each other, like angle 'a' and angle 'b', they are called a linear pair. The sum of these linear pairs always is
(a) 90 degrees
(b) 120 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 360 degrees

Answer: C

Question. Vertically opposite angles formed by two intersecting lines are always
(a) Complementary angles
(b) Always 90 degrees
(c) Equal to each other
(d) Sum up to 180 degrees

Answer: C

Question. If angle 'a' and angle 'b' form a linear pair, and the value of angle 'a' is 120 degrees, then the value of angle 'b' must be
(a) 120 degrees
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 60 degrees
(d) 90 degrees

Answer: C

Question. When two lines intersect and all four angles formed are equal, then each angle must be a right angle, which is how many degrees?
(a) 45 degrees
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 60 degrees

Answer: C

Question. A pair of lines which intersect each other at right angles is called
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Transversals
(c) Vertically opposite lines
(d) Perpendicular lines

Answer: D

Question. Lines that lie on the same plane and do not meet however far we extend them, this pair of lines is called
(a) Intersecting lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Parallel lines
(d) Straight lines

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.