CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. What fraction of the whole unit square is shaded if we multiply 1/4 and 1/2?
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/2
(c) 1/8
(d) 2/6

Answer: C

Question. How much land did a farmer give to her 5 grandchildren if each received 2/3 acre?
(a) 5/3 acres
(b) 10/3 acres
(c) 7/3 acres
(d) 8/3 acres

Answer: B

Question. When multiplying two numbers, and both numbers are given between 0 and 1, the product value will be
(a) Greater than both numbers
(b) Less than both numbers
(c) Equal to 1
(d) Always more than 1

Answer: B

Question. The rule for division of two fractions a/b divided by c/d is multiplication of a/b by the reciprocal of c/d. This reciprocal value is
(a) d/c
(b) c/d
(c) c+d
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. When the divisor number is given between 0 and 1, the final quotient value will be
(a) Greater than the dividend
(b) Less than the dividend
(c) Always 1
(d) Same as the divisor

Answer: A

Question. What is the cost of 1 1/4 hours of internet time if 1 hour costs ₹8?
(a) ₹8
(b) ₹9
(c) ₹10
(d) ₹12

Answer: C

Question. Aaron walks 3 km in 1 hour. How far he can walk in 1/5 of an hour is
(a) 15 km
(b) 3/5 km
(c) 5/3 km
(d) 3 km

Answer: B

Question. We multiply the whole number by the fraction's numerator and divide the result by the denominator. This process is used to find the value of 2/5 multiplied by 3 which is
(a) 3/5
(b) 6/5
(c) 2/15
(d) 5/6

Answer: B

Question. The cost of 1 hour of internet time is ₹8. The cost for 1 and 1/4 hours of internet time is
(a) ₹8
(b) ₹10
(c) ₹12
(d) ₹15

Answer: B

Question. Tenzin drinks 1/2 glass of milk every day. How many glasses he drinks in the month of January (31 days)?
(a) 31 glasses
(b) 15 and 1/2 glasses
(c) 7 glasses
(d) 31/4 glasses

Answer: B

Question. How many glasses of milk does Tenzin drink in a week if he drinks 1/2 glass daily?
(a) 3 glasses
(b) 7/2 glasses
(c) 4 glasses
(d) 5 glasses

Answer: B

Question. A team makes 1 km of water canal in 8 days. How many kilometres of canal the team can make in one day?
(a) 8 km
(b) 1/8 km
(c) 1/16 km
(d) 8/1 km

Answer: B

Question. A team makes 1/8 km of water canal in 1 day. If they work 5 days a week, total kilometres made in a week is
(a) 8/5 km
(b) 5 km
(c) 5/8 km
(d) 1/40 km

Answer: C

Question. Manju and two neighbours share 5 litres of oil equally among 3 families every week. How much oil does each family get in a week?
(a) 5 litres
(b) 3 litres
(c) 5/3 litres
(d) 3/5 litres

Answer: C

Question. How many glasses of milk did Tenzin drink in January (31 days) if he drinks 1/2 glass daily?
(a) 15 glasses
(b) 31/2 glasses
(c) 16 glasses
(d) 62 glasses

Answer: B

Question. If a family gets 5/3 litres of oil every week, how much oil will one family get in 4 weeks?
(a) 5/12 litres
(b) 20/3 litres
(c) 9/3 litres
(d) 4 litres

Answer: B

Question. Safia's mother says the Moon sets 5/6 hour later every day. How much later it sets after 3 days (Monday to Thursday calculation)?
(a) 5/6 hours
(b) 15/6 hours
(c) 3/6 hours
(d) 6/5 hours

Answer: B

Question. Multiply 7 by 3/5 and convert the product into a mixed fraction. The answer is
(a) 4 and 1/5
(b) 5 and 1/4
(c) 7 and 3/5
(d) 21/5

Answer: A

Question. How much of a water canal can a team make in one day if they make 1 km in 8 days?
(a) 1/8 km
(b) 1/4 km
(c) 1/6 km
(d) 1/2 km

Answer: A

Question. Find the product of 4 and 1/3 and write it as a mixed fraction, this value is
(a) 4/3
(b) 1/12
(c) 1 and 1/3
(d) 12/3

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.