CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots

Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. 'The price of onions is 35 per kg' is a...
(a) question,
(b) statement,
(c) poem,
(d) mean

Answer: B

Question. Variations in data can spark our...
(a) anger,
(b) curiosity,
(c) sleep,
(d) hunger

Answer: B

Question. Pictures used to understand data is called...
(a) painting,
(b) data visualisation,
(c) drawing,
(d) writing

Answer: B

Question. Samikarana word used by Mahaviracharya means...
(a) leveling,
(b) adding,
(c) dividing,
(d) subtraction

Answer: A

Question. Term samarajju was used by...
(a) Ganesa,
(b) Brahmagupta,
(c) Sripati,
(d) Shreyas

Answer: B

Question. Dots shown on a line to see patterns is a...
(a) line plot,
(b) dot plot,
(c) circle,
(d) map

Answer: B

Question. Highest and lowest values help us see the...
(a) color,
(b) spread of data,
(c) price,
(d) name

Answer: B

Question. Total of values divided by number of values is...
(a) plus,
(b) mean,
(c) median,
(d) outlier

Answer: B

Question. School enrolment for 6 years given. Finding mean is...
(a) easy,
(b) mean enrolment,
(c) total only,
(d) wrong

Answer: B

Question. Average is used in...
(a) only sports,
(b) many fields,
(c) only math,
(d) none

Answer: B

Question. Yashasvi scored 96 runs in 4 matches. His average is...
(a) 22,
(b) 23,
(c) 24,
(d) 25

Answer: C

Question. Average can be understood as...
(a) fair-share,
(b) big-share,
(c) no-share,
(d) half-share

Answer: A

Question. Middle number in sorted data is called...
(a) mean,
(b) median,
(c) outlier,
(d) mode

Answer: B

Question. To find median, first you must...
(a) add all,
(b) sort the data,
(c) divide,
(d) multiply

Answer: B

Question. Smartphone users check phones on average how many times?
(a) 10,
(b) 58,
(c) 100,
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Value that is very different from other values is...
(a) mean,
(b) outlier,
(c) median,
(d) total

Answer: B

Question. Heights are 118, 165, 170, 173, 175. Median is...
(a) 118,
(b) 170,
(c) 175,
(d) 165

Answer: B

Question. If data has even number of values, median is...
(a) first number,
(b) average of two middle numbers,
(c) last number,
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Average wheat yield in Punjab is...
(a) 2.9 tonnes,
(b) 4.7 tonnes,
(c) 5 tonnes,
(d) 1 tonne

Answer: B

Question. Average daily rainfall in Jharkhand in July is...
(a) 30mm,
(b) 37.2mm,
(c) 40mm,
(d) 10mm

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.