Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. For the grid puzzle called Hidato, we must follow numbers in
(a) Random order
(b) Consecutive order
(c) Reverse order
(d) No order
Answer: B
Question. In number 27.53, the place of digit 3 is
(a) Units
(b) Tens
(c) Tenths
(d) Hundredths
Answer: D
Question. In decimal multiplication, product of 0.25 and 8 is
(a) 200
(b) 20
(c) 2.0
(d) 0.2
Answer: C
Question. Ajay walks 0.827 km to school and back. Total distance in one day is
(a) 1.654 km
(b) 16.54 km
(c) 0.1654 km
(d) 8.27 km
Answer: A
Question. Value of 5.8 multiplied by 1.24 is
(a) 71.92
(b) 7.192
(c) 0.7192
(d) 719.2
Answer: B
Question. Equivalent decimal for fraction 67 divided by 1000 is
(a) 0.67
(b) 0.067
(c) 6.7
(d) 0.0067
Answer: B
Question. To divide 4.68 by 0.13, we can multiply both numbers by
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 2
Answer: B
Question. Normally, a leap year comes every
(a) 2 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 100 years
Answer: B
Question. 14.5 cm written in millimetres will be
(a) 1.45 mm
(b) 145 mm
(c) 1450 mm
(d) 0.145 mm
Answer: B
Question. 68 g written in kilograms is
(a) 0.68 kg
(b) 0.068 kg
(c) 6.8 kg
(d) 0.0068 kg
Answer: B
Question. The number of days in a normal year is
(a) 360
(b) 365
(c) 366
(d) 300
Answer: B
Question. 0.06 divided by 5 gives
(a) 0.12
(b) 0.012
(c) 0.0012
(d) 1.2
Answer: B
Question. Earth takes how many days to go around Sun once?
(a) 365
(b) 366
(c) 365.2422
(d) 360
Answer: C
Question. If one pen costs Rs 9.5, then the cost of 5 pens is found by
(a) Adding 9.5 five times
(b) Multiplying 9.5 by 5
(c) Both a and b
(d) Subtracting 5 from 9.5
Answer: C
Question. A car covers 12.5 km with 1 litre petrol. Distance for 7.5 litres will be
(a) 93.75 km
(b) 9.375 km
(c) 937.5 km
(d) 93.7 km
Answer: A
Question. The number of days in a leap year is
(a) 365
(b) 366
(c) 364
(d) 365.25
Answer: B
Question. Shyamala buys 3 kg bananas at Rs 30 per kg. Total cost is
(a) Rs 33
(b) Rs 90
(c) Rs 60
(d) Rs 10
Answer: B
Question. She sells 35 bananas at Rs 5 each. Total selling price is
(a) Rs 150
(b) Rs 175
(c) Rs 180
(d) Rs 40
Answer: B
Question. When one number is between 0 and 1 and other is 5, the product is
(a) Less than 5
(b) More than 5
(c) Equal to 5
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. If the divisor is 0.4 and the dividend is 128, the quotient is
(a) 32
(b) 320
(c) 3.2
(d) 0.32
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.