Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown
Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Adding same number to both sides of equation.
(a) changes equality
(b) makes it zero
(c) preserves equality
(d) makes it wrong
Answer: C
Question. Addition and subtraction are called.
(a) same operations
(b) inverse operations
(c) difficult operations
(d) small operations
Answer: B
Question. A statement of equality between two expressions is.
(a) word
(b) equation
(c) sum
(d) number
Answer: B
Question. Fixed delivery cost for snacks was.
(a) 25 rupees
(b) 50 rupees
(c) 500 rupees
(d) zero
Answer: B
Question. In equation 3n = 10 + n, value of n is.
(a) 10
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer: B
Question. If 5x + 4 = 3x + 8, then x is.
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. If y + 15 = 20, then y is.
(a) 35
(b) 5
(c) 15
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Algebra helps us to.
(a) hide numbers
(b) generalise patterns
(c) draw pictures only
(d) forget math
Answer: B
Question. In equation 4x + 6 = 10, if we write 4x = 10 + 6, it is.
(a) correct
(b) mistake
(c) very good
(d) best step
Answer: B
Question. Weighing scale having same weights on both sides is.
(a) broken
(b) balanced
(c) heavy
(d) light
Answer: B
Question. Book Brāhmasphuṭasiddhānta was written by.
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Bhaskara
(d) Al-Khwarizmi
Answer: B
Question. If LHS = RHS for a value, then that value is.
(a) wrong
(b) solution
(c) question
(d) letter
Answer: B
Question. Ramesh has more marbles than Suresh. How many more?
(a) 60
(b) 30
(c) 10
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Total plates Madhubanti can buy with 450 rupees is.
(a) 10
(b) 18
(c) 13
(d) 25
Answer: B
Question. Sum of two odd numbers is always even. This is justified by.
(a) counting
(b) Bījagaṇita
(c) guessing
(d) reading
Answer: B
Question. In equation 11y = 66, to find y we must.
(a) add 11
(b) subtract 11
(c) divide both sides by 11
(d) multiply by 11
Answer: C
Question. If 4x + 6 = 10, then 4x = 10 + 6 is.
(a) correct
(b) a mistake
(c) very good
(d) best step
Answer: B
Question. Sum of two odd numbers is always even, we show this using.
(a) geometry
(b) bījagaṇita
(c) drawing
(d) only counting
Answer: B
Question. If y + 1 = 6, then value of y is.
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 1
Answer: C
Question. If 4k + 1 = 13, then value of k is.
(a) 13
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 12
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.