CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Place value system represents unending numbers using only a
(a) Infinite symbols
(b) Finite number of symbols
(c) Single symbol
(d) No symbols

Answer: B

Question. Humans likely used base 10 because we have 10
(a) Toes
(b) Fingers
(c) Eyes
(d) Teeth

Answer: B

Question. What are the most commonly used terminologies for the numbers we use today?
(a) Hindu numerals, Indian numerals, Hindu-Arabic numerals
(b) Modern numbers, Universal numbers, Decimal numbers
(c) Counting numbers, Natural numbers, Whole numbers
(d) Arabic numbers, Roman numbers, European numbers

Answer: A

Question. Indian system spread to the world because it has no
(a) Symbols
(b) Numbers
(c) Ambiguity
(d) Rules

Answer: C

Question. Calculating tool used with decimal system lines is called
(a) Calculator
(b) Abacus
(c) Ruler
(d) Stick

Answer: B

Question. Number of animals in livestock is called
(a) Drawing
(b) Counting
(c) Writing
(d) Mapping

Answer: B

Question. To track passing days, humans wanted to predict
(a) Rainfall
(b) New moon
(c) Wind speed
(d) Snow

Answer: B

Question. Modern oral and written numbers had origin in
(a) Europe
(b) Africa
(c) India
(d) America

Answer: C

Question. Sahasra number name is given for
(a) Ten
(b) Hundred
(c) Thousand
(d) One

Answer: C

Question. The Gumulgal people of Australia counted in groups of which number?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 0

Answer: C

Question. Digits 0 to 9 were developed in India around
(a) 5000 years ago
(b) 2000 years ago
(c) 500 years ago
(d) 100 years ago

Answer: B

Question. Lebombo bone is estimated to be how many years old?
(a) 2000 years
(b) 10,000 years
(c) 44,000 years
(d) 5,000 years

Answer: C

Question. Gumulgal people from Australia counted in
(a) 1s
(b) 2s
(c) 5s
(d) 10s

Answer: B

Question. Gumulgal name for number 1 is
(a) Ukasar
(b) Urapon
(c) Ras
(d) Tokale

Answer: B

Question. Italian mathematician who told Europe to use Indian numerals is
(a) Laplace
(b) Fibonacci
(c) Al-Khwarizmi
(d) Al-Kindi

Answer: B

Question. European scholars called Indian numerals as
(a) Hindu numerals
(b) Arabic numerals
(c) Roman numerals
(d) English numerals

Answer: B

Question. What was a key shortcoming of the Egyptian number system despite its relative efficiency?
(a) It lacked symbols for numbers greater than 1000.
(b) It required inventing an unending sequence of symbols for higher and higher powers of 10 for larger numbers.
(c) Its symbols were ambiguous and easily confused.
(d) It was difficult to represent very small numbers.

Answer: B

Question. Hindu term in number system refers to
(a) Religion
(b) Language
(c) Geography
(d) Symbol

Answer: C

Question. Associating each cow with one stick is called
(a) One-to-one mapping
(b) Double mapping
(c) Zero mapping
(d) No mapping

Answer: A

Question. Symbols used in a written number system are called
(a) Letters
(b) Sounds
(c) Numerals
(d) Sticks

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.