Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Sum of 4, 5, and 6 is 15, so 15 is written as sum of how many consecutive numbers?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. If x is an odd number, then x squared will be
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) zero
(d) negative
Answer: B
Question. In Navakankari game, players start with how many pawns?
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 3
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. A number leaves a remainder of 5 when divided by 7 and a remainder of 2 when divided by 9. Which of the following could be?
(a) 39
(b) 47
(c) 53
(d) 61
Answer: B
Question. Multiples of 3 like 15 and 87 are not always multiples of
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) zero
Answer: C
Question. Value of 5k - 2 when k is 2 will be
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. To check 11, we add digits of place values 10, 1000, 100000 to find
(a) total short
(b) total excess
(c) units digit
(d) digital root
Answer: A
Question. When 4 consecutive numbers are chosen, and ‘+' or ‘-‘ signs are placed between them, what is always true about the parity of the resulting expressions?
(a) They are always odd.
(b) They alternate between even and odd.
(c) They always have even parity.
(d) Their parity varies randomly.
Answer: C
Question. Multiple of 9 closest to 6000 will be
(a) 6003
(b) 5994
(c) 6001
(d) 5990
Answer: B
Question. In cryptarithms, first digit of a number is never
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 0
(d) 5
Answer: C
Question. In number 31z5, if it is a multiple of 9, value of z can be
(a) 0
(b) 9
(c) 1
(d) both a and b
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following numbers is not divisible by 5?
(a) 2025
(b) 300
(c) 42100
(d) 12345678
Answer: D
Question. If difference between excess sum and short sum is a multiple of 11, number is
(a) odd
(b) divisible by 11
(c) prime
(d) not divisible
Answer: B
Question. Sum of four consecutive numbers is 34, what is the smallest number?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. Shortcut to check divisibility by 3 is same as shortcut for
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 5
Answer: C
Question. If 41Z is a multiple of 11, where Z is a digit then the value of Z is
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 2
Answer: B
Question. In Navakankari, line of three pawns can be horizontal or
(a) round
(b) vertical
(c) slanted
(d) zig-zag
Answer: B
Question. If x is an even number, then x squared will be
(a) odd
(b) even
(c) prime
(d) small
Answer: B
Question. In any 4 consecutive numbers, how many different sign possibilities are there?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following number is divisible by 6?
(a) 297143
(b) 1790184
(c) 291245
(d)180791
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.