CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If ‘A' is divisible by ‘k', then all multiples of ‘A' are divisible by ‘k'. Is this statement:
(a) Always true
(b) Sometimes true
(c) Never true
(d) Only if ‘k’ is a prime number

Answer: A

Question. Anshu thinks every natural number can be written as sum of
(a) prime numbers
(b) consecutive numbers
(c) big numbers
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Remainder of 10 divided by 9 is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 9

Answer: B

Question. If A is divisible by k, then all multiples of A are divisible by
(a) A
(b) k
(c) 1
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Sum of two even numbers is sometimes divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. What is the remainder when 8723 is divided by 9?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: A

Question. If a number is made of only 0 and 9 digits, it is always divisible by
(a) 9
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4

Answer: A

Question. Mahasiddhanta mentions using digital roots to check
(a) names
(b) calculations
(c) weather
(d) games

Answer: B

Question. For divisibility by 11, tens place 10 is 1 less than multiple of
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 2

Answer: C

Question. Hundreds place 100 is 1 more than a multiple of
(a) 9
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. How is the remainder found when a number is divided by 9, using the shortcut method?
(a) By looking at the units digit.
(b) By subtracting 9 from the number.
(c) By adding the digits of a number repeatedly until a single digit is obtained.
(d) By dividing the number by 3, then by 3 again.

Answer: C

Question. In puzzle AB + 37 = 6A, the value of A is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Pattern for 11 is place values are alternatingly 1 more and
(a) 1 more
(b) 1 less
(c) 2 more
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. 99 is divisible by 9, but 109 is
(a) divisible
(b) not divisible
(c) even
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Adding two multiples of 4 will always give a
(a) odd number
(b) multiple of 4
(c) prime number
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. If 4x7y is divisible by 36, what are the possible pairs for x and y?
(a) (1, 8)
(b) (2, 4)
(c) (1, 6)
(d) (3, 9)

Answer: C

Question. Factors of 12 cover all its multiples
(a) partly
(b) fully
(c) never
(d) mostly

Answer: B

Question. Remainder of multiple of 100 divided by 9 is same as number of
(a) tens
(b) hundreds
(c) units
(d) zeros

Answer: B

Question. Sum of two consecutive numbers like 3 and 4 will always be
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) zero
(d) multiple of 4

Answer: B

Question. Find the smallest number divisible by 6 and 8 but not by 5.
(a) 24
(b) 48
(c) 36
(d) 60

Answer: A

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.