CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Value of the expression 3 + 4 - 5 + 6 will be
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: B

Question. Except for units place, all other place values are multiples of
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 10
(d) 3

Answer: C

Question. Multiples of 4 leave remainder 0, other even numbers leave remainder
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. If a number is divisible by 8, is it always true that 8 also divides any two numbers (separately) that add up to that number?
(a) Always true
(b) Sometimes true
(c) Never true
(d) Only if the two numbers are also multiples of 8

Answer: B

Question. For 11, tens place 10 is how much less than a multiple of 11?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer: C

Question. Number is divisible by 9 if sum of its digits is divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 2
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Pattern of 1 more and 1 less for 11 place values is called
(a) same
(b) alternating
(c) zero
(d) steady

Answer: B

Question. When you add an odd number to an even number, you get a multiple of 6. Is this statement:
(a) Always true
(b) Sometimes true
(c) Never true
(d) Only if the odd number is 1

Answer: C

Question. Digital root of any multiple of 9 is always
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 0

Answer: C

Question. Product of two consecutive integers is always a multiple of
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. Ancient book Mahāsiddhānta was written by
(a) Aryabhata I
(b) Aryabhata II
(c) Guna
(d) Anshu

Answer: B

Question. How do you check divisibility by 6?
(a) Check divisibility by 2 and 4.
(b) Check divisibility by 2 and 3.
(c) Check divisibility by 3 and 4.
(d) Check divisibility by 1 and 6.

Answer: B

Question. For number 320185, total excess digits sum is
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 11
(d) 3

Answer: B

Question. To find remainder of a number divided by 9, we keep adding digits till we get
(a) zero
(b) two digits
(c) single digit
(d) ten

Answer: C

Question. In number 462, 400 is 4 more than a multiple of 11 because 400 is
(a) 396 + 4
(b) 400 + 0
(c) 390 + 10
(d) 300 + 100

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 11?
(a) 4686
(b) 5678
(c) 3742
(d) 5416

Answer: A

Question. Adding two even numbers that are not multiples of 4 gives multiple of 4 because remainders add to
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 0

Answer: C

Question. Units digit 'a' must be 0 for number to be divisible by
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 10
(d) 9

Answer: C

Question. Value of the expression 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 is
(a) 12
(b) -12
(c) 0
(d) -10

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following sums of digits will always be divisible by 3?
(a) 5 + 9 + 3
(b) 4 + 7 + 8
(c) 3 + 6 + 9
(d) 2 + 5 + 7

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.