CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. For any 4 consecutive numbers, all the resulting expressions have same
(a) value
(b) parity
(c) factor of 3
(d) size

Answer: B

Question. If a number is divisible by 9 and 4, it is also divisible by
(a) 13
(b) 36
(c) 5
(d) 18

Answer: B

Question. In cryptarithms, each digit is shown by at most how many letters?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) one
(d) zero

Answer: C

Question. If a number is divisible by both ‘k' and ‘m', what else is it divisible by?
(a) The product of k and m.
(b) The sum of k and m.
(c) The LCM of k and m.
(d) The difference between k and m.

Answer: C

Question. Any multiple of 100 divided by 9 gives remainder same as
(a) number of hundreds
(b) number of tens
(c) nine
(d) zero

Answer: A

Question. Digital root is found by adding digits till we get a
(a) double digit
(b) zero
(c) single digit
(d) big number

Answer: C

Question. Goal of Navakankari is to form lines of how many pawns?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 9

Answer: B

Question. What is the alternating pattern observed when powers of 10 are divided by 11?
(a) All remainders are 0.
(b) Remainders alternate between 1 more and 1 less than a multiple of 11.
(c) Remainders are multiples of 10.
(d) All remainders are 1.

Answer: B

Question. Checking divisibility by 24 by using 4 and 6 is
(a) always right
(b) not sufficient
(c) best way
(d) very easy

Answer: B

Question. For 4 consecutive numbers 3, 4, 5, and 6, total different sign possibilities are
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10

Answer: C

Question. 12 is divisible by both 4 and 6, but not by
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 24
(d) 12

Answer: C

Question. The digital root of a number is 8. What is the digital root of the number plus 12?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer: A

Question. In Navakankari, you can remove opponent's pawn if you make a
(a) circle
(b) line
(c) square
(d) move

Answer: B

Question. For number 320185, total short digits sum is
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 3
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. Shortcut for divisibility by 3 is same as shortcut for
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 10

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 11?
(a) 2359
(b) 2595
(c) 2706
(d) 672

Answer: C

Question. In PQ x 8 = RS, if PQ is 12, then RS is
(a) 80
(b) 96
(c) 88
(d) 12

Answer: B

Question. Sum of an odd number and an even number is always
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) multiple of 6
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Odd plus odd is always
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) prime
(d) one

Answer: A

Question. Which numbers can be written as a sum of two consecutive numbers?
(a) All even numbers
(b) All odd numbers
(c) All multiples of 4
(d) Only numbers greater than 10

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.