CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Even plus even is always
(a) odd
(b) even
(c) prime
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Sum of 3 and 4 is 7, so 7 is written as sum of how many consecutive numbers?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. In BYE x 6 = RAY, if B is 2, the product will be more than
(a) 1000
(b) 1200
(c) 500
(d) 2000

Answer: B

Question. To check 11, we add digits of place values 1, 100, 10000 to find
(a) total short
(b) total excess
(c) total sum
(d) total product

Answer: B

Question. What is a 'digital root' of a number?
(a) The first digit of the number.
(b) The sum of its digits, calculated once.
(c) The single-digit number obtained by repeatedly adding its digits.
(d) The number of digits in the number.

Answer: C

Question. Aryabhata II wrote the famous book
(a) Ganita Prakash
(b) Mahasiddhanta
(c) Number Play
(d) Board Games

Answer: B

Question. Sum of 50 and 22 is 72, which is sum of two
(a) multiples of 8
(b) non-multiples of 8
(c) odd numbers
(d) zeros

Answer: B

Question. If we switch one sign in the expression, the value changes by an
(a) odd number
(b) even number
(c) prime number
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. In expression x2 + 2, if x is 6, result will be
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 40
(d) 30

Answer: B

Question. If ‘a' divides ‘M' and ‘a' divides ‘N', what can be concluded about M + N and M - N?
(a) They will never be multiples of ‘a’.
(b) They will also be multiples of ‘a’.
(c) Their divisibility depends on the values of M and N.
(d) They will sometimes be multiples of ‘a’.

Answer: B

Question. Difference between (a + b - c - d) and (a - b - c - d) is
(a) a
(b) 2b
(c) 2c
(d) d

Answer: B

Question. 42 is divisible by 7 and also by
(a) 28
(b) 14
(c) 42
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. In multiplication PQ x 8 = RS, the value of PQ can be
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 13

Answer: B

Question. In number 328105, difference between excess and short sums is
(a) 0
(b) -3
(c) 5
(d) 11

Answer: B

Question. The digital root of 999 is
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Answer: A

Question. GH x H = 9K, if H is 6 and GH is 16, value of 9K is
(a) 92
(b) 96
(c) 90
(d) 94

Answer: B

Question. Anshu is exploring sums of which type of numbers?
(a) prime numbers
(b) odd numbers
(c) consecutive numbers
(d) big numbers

Answer: C

Question. Odd plus even will always be
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) zero
(d) ten

Answer: B

Question. If a number is divisible by 9 and 4, it must be divisible by
(a) 13
(b) 5
(c) 36
(d) 18

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 2?
(a) 2029
(b) 4086
(c) 3123
(d) 14357

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.