Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. What is the approximate thickness of a sheet of paper after 30 folds, assuming an initial thickness of 0.001 cm?
(a) 131 cm
(b) 10.7 km
(c) 670 m
(d) 1.024 cm
Answer: B
Question. Practice of offering goods equal to weight of a person is called.
(a) Pooja
(b) Tulābhāra
(c) Dāna
(d) Yatra
Answer: B
Question. A billion in the international system is 10 raised to.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. Lifespan of an adult mayfly is about.
(a) 1 hour
(b) 1 day
(c) 1 week
(d) 1 month
Answer: B
Question. What is the result of (−4) × (−4) × (−4)?
(a) 12
(b) -64
(c) -12
(d) 64
Answer: B
Question. Any number x (not zero) raised to the power 0 is always.
(a) 0
(b) x
(c) 1
(d) 10
Answer: C
Question. Writing numbers using powers of 10 like (4 x 10 raised to 4) is called.
(a) Simple form
(b) Expanded form
(c) Long form
(d) Short form
Answer: B
Question. Standard form of scientific notation for 308100000 is.
(a) 30.81 x 10 raised to 7
(b) 3.081 x 10 raised to 8
(c) 308.1 x 10 raised to 6
(d) 3.081 x 10 raised to 9
Answer: B
Question. What rule applies when dividing two different bases raised to the same exponent, such as mᵃ/nᵃ?
(a) (m/n)a
(b) (m × n)a
(c) (m+n)a
(d) (m−n)a
Answer: A
Question. Highest numerical value banknote ever printed was in which country?
(a) India
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Hungary
(d) America
Answer: C
Question. 10 raised to 6 seconds is approximately.
(a) 1 day
(b) 11.57 days
(c) 1 year
(d) 31 years
Answer: B
Question. A million in the international system is 10 raised to.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: B
Question. How many rooms were there altogether in 'The Stones that Shine' riddle?
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 35
(d) 37
Answer: B
Question. The number 10 raised to 100 is also called a.
(a) Million
(b) Googol
(c) Billion
(d) Trillion
Answer: B
Question. Estimated number of stars in observable universe is.
(a) 10 raised to 20
(b) 2 multiplied by 10 raised to 23
(c) 10 raised to 15
(d) 5 multiplied by 10 raised to 21
Answer: B
Question. The number 10 raised to googol is called a.
(a) Googolplex
(b) Googol-plus
(c) Super-googol
(d) Big-googol
Answer: A
Question. If a sheet of paper is folded 46 times, how thick will it approximately be?
(a) The height of Burj Khalifa
(b) The depth of the Mariana Trench
(c) Around 100 cm
(d) More than 7,00,000 km
Answer: D
Question. Every 10 folds, the thickness increases by.
(a) 10 times
(b) 100 times
(c) 1024 times
(d) 500 times
Answer: C
Question. If population changes from 2 x 10 raised to 7 to 2 x 10 raised to 8, it becomes.
(a) Double
(b) 10 times more
(c) Half
(d) Same
Answer: B
Question. n multiplied by itself a times is written as.
(a) n + a
(b) na
(c) n multiplied by a
(d) a raised to n
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.