Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The scientific notation of 0.00000000052 is
(a) 5.2 × 10-30
(b) 5.2 × 10-9
(c) 52 × 10-11
(d) 0.52 × 109
Answer: A
Question. Reading very large numbers is hard because we might.
(a) Forget the number
(b) Miscount the zeroes
(c) Write small letters
(d) Add extra numbers
Answer: B
Question. The number 10 raised to 100 is also called a.
(a) Million
(b) Googol
(c) Billion
(d) Trillion
Answer: B
Question. The number 10 raised to googol is called a.
(a) Googolplex
(b) Googol-plus
(c) Super-googol
(d) Big-googol
Answer: A
Question. The standard form for 234000000 is
(a) 2.34 × 108
(b) 0.234 × 109
(c) 2.34 × 108
(d) 0.234 × 102
Answer: A
Question. 561.903 written with 10 raised to minus 1 belongs to which digit?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 3
Answer: C
Question. If each tree has 10000 leaves and total trees are 32000 then the total number of leaves in standard form is
(a) 3.2 × 108
(b) 3.2 × 107
(c) 0.32 × 107
(d) 32 × 108
Answer: A
Question. A billion in the international system is 10 raised to.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. How many Northern White Rhinos are left in the world in 2025?
(a) 100
(b) 2
(c) 10
(d) 50
Answer: B
Question. Grains of sand on all beaches and deserts is about.
(a) 10 raised to 15
(b) 10 raised to 21
(c) 10 raised to 25
(d) 10 raised to 10
Answer: B
Question. A million in the international system is 10 raised to.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: B
Question. Convert 0.00004 56 to standard form. Which of the following is true regarding the exponent in the standard form ?
(a) The exponent is -4
(b) The exponent is -5
(c) The exponent is -6
(d) The exponent is -7
Answer: B
Question. The Sun is very far from the centre of our Milky Way galaxy, about.
(a) 30,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,000 m
(b) 1,00,00,00 m
(c) 5000 m
(d) 10,00,00,00,000 m
Answer: A
Question. Linear growth is additive but exponential growth is.
(a) Subtractive
(b) Multiplicative
(c) Slow
(d) Simple
Answer: B
Question. To cover distance to Moon, paper folds needed are only.
(a) 10
(b) 46
(c) 100
(d) 1000
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is correct?
(a) na × nb = nab
(b) (na)b = na+b
(c) na + nb = na-b
(d) n0 = 0
Answer: C
Question. Pādayātra is the traditional practice of.
(a) Running
(b) Walking long distances
(c) Swimming
(d) Driving
Answer: B
Question. In international system, a thousand billion is a.
(a) Million
(b) Trillion
(c) Quadrillion
(d) Billion
Answer: B
Question. Komodo dragons are found only in which country?
(a) India
(b) Indonesia
(c) Brazil
(d) Kenya
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.