CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. To make a square, diagonals must be
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Small
(d) Long

Answer: A

Question. Quadrilateral where opposite sides are parallel is called a
(a) Circle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Triangle
(d) Kite

Answer: B

Question. A rhombus having one angle of 90 degree will be a.
(a) Square
(b) Kite
(c) Trapezium
(d) Scalene triangle

Answer: A

Question. In a parallelogram, the opposite sides are always
(a) Equal
(b) Unequal
(c) Perpendicular
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. Farmers in which country use the diagonal method for houses?
(a) India
(b) Mozambique
(c) Japan
(d) France

Answer: B

Question. Sum of angles in any quadrilateral is how many times of a triangle?
(a) One time
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) Four times

Answer: B

Question. A rectangle can be called a special kind of
(a) Triangle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Kite
(d) Circle

Answer: B

Question. In a rhombus, diagonals bisect each other at
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 120 degree

Answer: C

Question. Every square is a rectangle. Is it True or False?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Not sure
(d) Only sometimes

Answer: A

Question. A rectangle is a quadrilateral where all angles are
(a) 60 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: B

Question. The sides of a pentagon are produced in order. Which of the following is the sum of its exterior angles?
(a) 540°
(b) 180°
(c) 720°
(d) 360°

Answer: D

Question. Sum of internal angles on the same side of a transversal for parallel lines is
(a) 90 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: C

Question. In an isosceles parallelogram, we have:
(a) pair of parallel sides as equal
(b) pair of non-parallel sides as equal
(c) pair of non-parallel sides as perpendicular
(d) none of the options

Answer: B

Question. If a quadrilateral has opposite sides parallel, it is a
(a) Triangle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Circle
(d) Point

Answer: B

Question. The diagonals of a rhombus also bisect its
(a) External area
(b) Internal angles
(c) Boundary
(d) No one

Answer: B

Question. In a parallelogram, adjacent angles add up to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: B

Question. In a parallelogram, what is the sum of adjacent angles?
(a) 180°
(b) 360°
(c) 270°
(d) 90°

Answer: A

Question. A statement we think is true but are not 100 percent sure is a
(a) Proof
(b) Conjecture
(c) Definition
(d) Rule

Answer: B

Question. Adjacent angles of a parallelogram always add up to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: C

Question. The Latin word quadri used in the name quadrilateral means.
(a) Sides
(b) Four
(c) Angles
(d) Corners

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.