Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Diagonals of a rectangle always have the
(a) Same length
(b) Different length
(c) Long length
(d) Short length
Answer: A
Question. In an isosceles trapezium UVWX, angle U is equal to.
(a) Angle W
(b) Angle V
(c) Angle X
(d) 90 degree
Answer: B
Question. What is a 'conjecture' in geometric reasoning?
(a) A statement derived through formal deduction only.
(b) A statement about which we are highly confident but not yet sure if it always holds true.
(c) An observation that is always incorrect.
(d) A proven theorem that always holds true.
Answer: B
Question. Every rhombus is also a
(a) Square
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Rectangle
(d) Trapezium
Answer: B
Question. A kite is a quadrilateral with two pairs of equal
(a) Opposite sides
(b) Adjacent sides
(c) Angles
(d) Diagonals
Answer: B
Question. A quadrilateral having three right angles will definitely have the fourth angle as
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: C
Question. What is the definition of a rhombus?
(a) A quadrilateral with all angles equal to 90°
(b) A quadrilateral in which all the sides have the same length.
(c) A quadrilateral with at least one pair of parallel opposite sides.
(d) A quadrilateral with two non-overlapping adjacent pairs of sides having the same length.
Answer: B
Question. The point where diagonals of a parallelogram meet is the
(a) Corner
(b) Starting point
(c) Midpoint
(d) Side
Answer: C
Question. In an isosceles trapezium, the angles opposite to equal sides are
(a) Equal
(b) Not equal
(c) Zero
(d) 90 degree
Answer: A
Question. If a quadrilateral is both a kite and a parallelogram, it is a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) Triangle
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following quadrilaterals is a regular quadrilateral?
(a) rectangle
(b) square
(c) rhombus
(d) kite.
Answer: B
Question. A square has all angles equal to
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: C
Question. What is a property of the diagonals of a rhombus concerning their intersection angle?
(a) They are equal.
(b) They bisect each other at any angle.
(c) They intersect each other at an angle of 90°.
(d) They do not bisect each other.
Answer: C
Question. In a parallelogram, opposite sides are always
(a) Parallel
(b) Cross
(c) Small
(d) Touching
Answer: A
Question. A rhombus is a special kind of
(a) Circle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Triangle
(d) Kite
Answer: B
Question. What additional condition is needed for the diagonals of a rectangle to form a square?
(a) They must be longer than the sides.
(b) They must be perpendicular to each other.
(c) They must be parallel to each other.
(d) They must not bisect each other.
Answer: B
Question. In a rhombus, the diagonals bisect each other at
(a) 90 degree
(b) 45 degree
(c) 180 degree
(d) 60 degree
Answer: A
Question. Diagonals of a rectangle intersect at their
(a) Corners
(b) Midpoints
(c) Sides
(d) Ends
Answer: B
Question. The sum of all four internal angles in any quadrilateral will be.
(a) 180 degree
(b) 270 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 90 degree
Answer: C
Question. In quadrilateral ABCD, if all angles are 90 degree, it is a
(a) Rectangle
(b) Kite
(c) Trapezium
(d) Triangle
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.