CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If we join two equilateral triangles along one side, we get a.
(a) Square
(b) Rhombus
(c) Rectangle
(d) Kite

Answer: B

Question. In a rectangle, the opposite sides are always parallel to
(a) Each other
(b) Diagonals
(c) Vertices
(d) No one

Answer: A

Question. In a trapezium, the angles on the same side of a transversal add to
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 100 degree

Answer: B

Question. The Latin word "latus" means
(a) Angles
(b) Sides
(c) Corners
(d) Center

Answer: B

Question. Diagonals of a parallelogram bisect
(a) Angles
(b) Each other
(c) Sides
(d) Outside

Answer: B

Question. Total sum of angles in a quadrilateral is
(a) 180 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 540 degree
(d) 90 degree

Answer: B

Question. Value of a right angle is
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 100 degree
(d) 0 degree

Answer: B

Question. In a rhombus, diagonals bisect each other at
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 120 degree

Answer: B

Question. Let ABCD be a rectangle. Then
(a) ∠ABC = 90°
(b) AC = BD
(c) AB = CD
(d) All are true

Answer: D

Question. Square diagonals divide the angles into equal
(a) Halves
(b) Thirds
(c) Fourths
(d) Fifths

Answer:

Question. Opposite sides in a rectangle are always
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Smaller
(d) Zero

Answer: B

Question. The point where two diagonals meet is called point of
(a) Joining
(b) Intersection
(c) Ending
(d) Starting

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following quadrilaterals has two pairs of adjacent sides equal and diagonals intersecting at right angles?
(a) square
(b) rhombus
(c) kite
(d) rectangle.

Answer: C

Question. If diagonals of a quadrilateral are equal and bisect each other, it is a
(a) Rhombus
(b) Rectangle
(c) Kite
(d) Trapezium

Answer: B

Question. A rhombus is a quadrilateral where all sides are
(a) Different
(b) Equal length
(c) Parallel only
(d) Very small

Answer: B

Question. To make a rectangle, the diagonals must intersect at their
(a) Ends
(b) Midpoints
(c) Corners
(d) Vertices

Answer: B

Question. In a kite, diagonal BD bisects angle
(a) ABC and ADC
(b) Only A
(c) Only C
(d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. How is the relationship between squares and rectangles represented using a Venn diagram?
(a) Two separate, non-overlapping circles.
(b) A rectangle circle completely inside a square circle.
(c) A square circle completely inside a rectangle circle.
(d) Two overlapping circles with a shared region.

Answer: C

Question. If non-parallel sides of a trapezium are equal, it is called
(a) Kite
(b) Isosceles trapezium
(c) Parallelogram
(d) Square

Answer: B

Question. For a rectangle, the diagonals are always of
(a) Equal length
(b) Different length
(c) Zero length
(d) Very small length

Answer: A

Question. To be 100 percent sure that a property is always true, we need a.
(a) Measurement
(b) Conjecture
(c) Proof or justification
(d) Drawing

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.