CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. To make a square, diagonals must be
(a) Equal
(b) Different
(c) Small
(d) Long

Answer: A

Question. Quadrilateral where opposite sides are parallel is called a
(a) Circle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Triangle
(d) Kite

Answer: B

Question. A parallelogram is a rectangle if
(a) diagonals are of equal length
(b) Each angle is a right angle
(c) Each diagonal bisects the angles of the parallelogram
(d) All are true

Answer: D

Question. Sum of the angles of a triangle is
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: B

Question. Every rhombus is also a parallelogram, so its opposite angles are.
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

Question. Adjacent angles in any parallelogram always add up to.
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 100 degree

Answer: B

Question. Diagonals of a parallelogram always bisect
(a) The sides
(b) Each other
(c) The boundary
(d) Outside area

Answer: B

Question. Which property states that when the sum of the internal angles on the same side of a transversal is 180°, the lines are parallel?
(a) Angle sum property of a quadrilateral
(b) Vertically opposite angles property
(c) Transversal properties for parallel lines
(d) Congruence property

Answer: C

Question. In a parallelogram, opposite sides have length that is
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Double
(d) Half

Answer: B

Question. A parallelogram has opposite sides that are
(a) Equal
(b) Unequal
(c) Touching
(d) Curved

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is true the adjacent angles of a parallelogram?
(a) they are equal to each other
(b) they are complementary angles
(c) they are supplementary angles
(d) none of the options

Answer: C

Question. In a rectangle, the diagonals bisect each
(a) Other
(b) Corner
(c) Side
(d) Angle

Answer: A

Question. In a rhombus, diagonals meet at what angle?
(a) 45 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 100 degree

Answer: B

Question. In a rhombus, if one angle is 50 degree, its opposite angle will be
(a) 130 degree
(b) 50 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

Question. Sum of angles in any quadrilateral is how many times of a triangle?
(a) One time
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) Four times

Answer: B

Question. In a parallelogram, what is the sum of adjacent angles?
(a) 180°
(b) 360°
(c) 270°
(d) 90°

Answer: A

Question. Non-parallel sides of an isosceles trapezium have lengths that are
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Zero
(d) Infinite

Answer: B

Question. A rhombus is a quadrilateral where all sides have the
(a) Different length
(b) Same length
(c) Zero length
(d) Double length

Answer: B

Question. What does it mean for diagonals of a quadrilateral to 'bisect each other'?
(a) They divide the quadrilateral into two equal triangles.
(b) They are of equal length.
(c) They divide each other into two equal parts.
(d) They are perpendicular to each other.

Answer: C

Question. A rhombus having one angle of 90 degree will be a.
(a) Square
(b) Kite
(c) Trapezium
(d) Scalene triangle

Answer: A

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.