CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. In a kite ABCD, the side AB is equal to.
(a) Side CD
(b) Side BC
(c) Side AD
(d) No side

Answer: B

Question. In a kite, the diagonals always meet each other at.
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: C

Question. A quadrilateral with at least one pair of parallel opposite sides is
(a) Kite
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) Square

Answer: C

Question. In a square, the opposite sides are always
(a) Parallel
(b) Meeting
(c) Perpendicular
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. If a quadrilateral has opposite sides parallel, it is a
(a) Triangle
(b) Parallelogram
(c) Circle
(d) Point

Answer: B

Question. A rectangle where all sides have equal length is called a
(a) Kite
(b) Square
(c) Trapezium
(d) Triangle

Answer: B

Question. Quadrilateral with adjacent pairs of sides equal is called a
(a) Kite
(b) Square
(c) Rhombus
(d) Parallelogram

Answer: A

Question. A quadrilateral with at least one pair of parallel opposite sides is called a.
(a) Kite
(b) Rhombus
(c) Trapezium
(d) Square

Answer: C

Question. A rectangle can be defined as a parallelogram with all angles as
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: C

Question. The point where two diagonals meet in a rectangle is their.
(a) Corner
(b) End point
(c) Midpoint
(d) Vertex

Answer: C

Question. Let ABCD be a rhombus. Then
(a) The opposite angles of ABCD are equal
(b) Diagonals bisect the angles of ABCD
(c) The sum of the adjacent angles of ABCD must be less than 180°
(d) At least one is false

Answer: D

Question. A kite has how many pairs of equal adjacent sides?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. Diagonals of which of the following quadrilaterals do not bisect it into two congruent triangles?
(a) rhombus
(b) trapezium
(c) square
(d) rectangle.

Answer: B

Question. Venn diagram uses closed curves like
(a) Ovals
(b) Squares
(c) Lines
(d) Dots

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following quadrilaterals has a pair of opposite sides parallel?
(a) rhombus
(b) trapezium
(c) kite
(d) rectangle.

Answer: B

Question. A square is a rectangle where all sides are
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Very long
(d) Zero

Answer: B

Question. The Latin word "quadri" means
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Many

Answer: B

Question. In an isosceles trapezium, the angles opposite to the equal sides are
(a) Equal
(b) Not equal
(c) Zero
(d) 90 degree

Answer: A

Question. The Latin word quadri used in the name quadrilateral means.
(a) Sides
(b) Four
(c) Angles
(d) Corners

Answer: B

Question. From which Latin words is 'quadrilateral' derived?
(a) ‘quadr’ meaning straight and ‘latus’ meaning line
(b) ‘quadri’ meaning four and ‘latus’ referring to sides
(c) ‘quadri’ meaning angle and ‘latus’ referring to four
(d) ‘quad’ meaning square and ‘latus’ meaning angle

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 4 Quadrilaterals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Quadrilaterals MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.