CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter Logical Reasoning Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Chapter Logical Reasoning

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter Logical Reasoning

Chapter Logical Reasoning MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

1. In a row of boys facing North, A is sixteenth from the left end and C is sixteenth from the right end. B, who is fourth to the right of A, is fifth to the left of C in the row. How many boys are there in the row?
(A) 39
(B) 40
(C) 41
(D) 42
Answer : B

2. There is a certain relationship between the numbers on the either side of : :.
Select a number from the options which will replace the ‘?’.
3 : 15 : : 7 : ?
(A) 35
(B) 61
(C) 36
(D) 64
Answer : A

3. If ‘–’ stands for ‘division’, ‘+’ stands for ‘multiplication’, ‘÷’ stands for ‘subtraction’ and ‘×’ stands for ‘addition’, then which one of the following equations is CORRECT?
(A) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 – 1 = 38
(B) 6 – 3 ÷ 12 × 7 + 1 = 57
(C) 6 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 × 1 = 62
(D) 6 ÷ 20 × 12 + 7 – 1 = 70
Answer : D

4. If ENGLAND is written as 1234526 and FRANCE is written as 785291, then how is GREECE coded?
(A) 381171
(B) 381191
(C) 832252
(D) 835545
Answer : B

5. Pointing to a photograph, a woman says,
“This man’s son’s sister is my mother-inlaw’’.
How is the woman’s husband related to the man in the photograph?
(A) Grandson
(B) Son
(C) Son-in-law
(D) Nephew
Answer : A

6. How many 5’s are there in the given number sequence which are immediately preceded by 7 and immediately followed by 6?
7 5 5 9 4 5 7 6 4 5 9 8 7 5 6 7 6 4 3 2 5 6 7 8
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Answer : A

7. Ritu and Priti starts walking from a fixed point. Ritu moves 5 km westward and turns left and then covers 6 km. Priti moves 7 km northward, turns left and walks 5 km. The distance between Ritu and Priti now is ________.
(A) 10 km
(B) 13 km
(C) 8 km
(D) 6 km
Answer : B

8. Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst, “Bus, Scooter, Conveyance” ?

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs

Answer : A

9. If the first half of the English alphabet is reversed and then next portion of English alphabet is reversed so as ‘A’ takes the position of ‘M’ and ‘N’ takes the position of ‘Z’ then which letter will be 6th to the left of 17th letter to the right of 7th letter from the left?
(A) U
(B) V
(C) C
(D) D
Answer : B

10. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing the centre. B is second to the right of D, who is third to the right of F. C is second to the left of A, who is second to the left of F. G is third to the right of E. Who is on the immediate right of A?
(A) B
(B) E
(C) F
(D) None of these
Answer : B

11. Find the missing number.

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-1

(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 22
(D) 33
Answer : C

12. In the given Venn diagram, find the region representing persons who are educated and employed but not confirmed in job.

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-2

(A) d
(B) e
(C) b
(D) a, b
Answer : C

13. Kunal walks 10 kilometres towards North. From there, he walks 6 kilometres towards South. Then, he walks 3 kilometres towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
(A) 5 kilometres West
(B) 5 kilometres North-East
(C) 7 kilometres East
(D) 7 kilometres West
Answer : B

14. If ‘lead’ is called ‘stick’, ‘stick’ is called ‘nib’, ‘nib’ is called ‘needle’, ‘needle’ is called ‘rope’ and ‘rope’ is called ‘thread’, then what will be fitted in a pen to write with it?
(A) stick
(B) lead
(C) needle
(D) nib
Answer : C

15. Which of the following words CANNOT be formed by using the letters of the given word CONCENTRATE
(A) TREAT
(B) CONCERN
(C) TRAIN
(D) CENTRE
Answer : C

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-3

Answer 16: B

Answer 17: B

Answer 18: B

Answer 19: B

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-4

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-5

""CBSE-Class-8-Mathematics-Logical-Reasoning-MCQs-6

Answer 20: B

Answer 21: A

Answer 22: C

Answer 23: B

Answer 24: B

Answer 25: A

Answer 26: C

Answer 27: A

Answer 28: B

Answer 29: B

Answer 30: D

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Chapter Logical Reasoning Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter Logical Reasoning to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter Logical Reasoning to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter Logical Reasoning NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter Logical Reasoning, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter Logical Reasoning Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Logical Reasoning MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.