CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Look at the images in the book. Images A, C, and D look
(a) very different
(b) same shape
(c) similar
(d) bad

Answer: C

Question. To make ratios same, terms must change by same
(a) factor
(b) plus
(c) subtraction
(d) zero

Answer: A

Question. Simplest form of ratio 60 : 60 is
(a) 6 : 6
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 0 : 0
(d) 1 : 6

Answer: B

Question. Ratio of Neelima's age to mother's age when she is 3 years old is
(a) 3 : 30
(b) 1 : 10
(c) 10 : 1
(d) Both a and b

Answer: D

Question. In a group of 64 students, 42 are boys. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in that group is
(a) 32: 21
(b) 21 : 11
(c) 11 : 21
(d) 32 : 11

Answer: B

Question. To make soft idlis, mix rice and urad dal in ratio
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 5 : 2

Answer: B

Question. Nitin built a 60 ft wall using 3 bags of cement, and Hari built a 40 ft wall using 2 bags of cement. Is Nitin correct in worrying that Hari's wall would be less strong?
(a) Yes, because Hari used less cement.
(b) No, because both walls are equally strong.
(c) Only if the walls are of different heights.
(d) It depends on the type of cement used.

Answer: B

Question. To find rice for 80 students, multiply 15 by factor
(a) 1/2
(b) 2/3
(c) 3/4
(d) 1/3

Answer: B

Question. Sharing 12 counters in ratio 3 : 1. Partner gets
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 10

Answer: C

Question. When are two ratios considered to be in proportion, or proportional?
(a) When their terms are added together.
(b) When their simplest forms are the same.
(c) When they use different units.
(d) When their terms are multiplied.

Answer: B

Question. New ratio of sand to cement is 5 : 2. Sand is 30 kg. New cement should be
(a) 10 kg
(b) 12 kg
(c) 14 kg
(d) 15 kg

Answer: B

Question. To share 42 counters in ratio 4 : 3, total number of groups is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 12

Answer: C

Question. A car travels 90 km in 150 minutes. Speed is constant. In 240 minutes it covers
(a) 100 km
(b) 144 km
(c) 150 km
(d) 200 km

Answer: B

Question. Look at 24 : 8 :: 9 : 3. This statement is
(a) true
(b) false
(c) wrong
(d) bad

Answer: A

Question. If we take the ratio 72 : 96, the simplest form is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 2 : 3

Answer: B

Question. Āryabhaṭa says multiply phala by ichchhā and divide by
(a) number
(b) phala
(c) pramāṇa
(d) fruit

Answer: C

Question. After 9 years, Neelima is 12. Her mother will be
(a) 30 years
(b) 39 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 42 years

Answer: B

Question. The symbol used to show proportion is
(a) :
(b) ::
(c) +
(d) =

Answer: B

Question. To find simplest form of a ratio, divide terms by
(a) L.C.M.
(b) H.C.F.
(c) prime number
(d) small number

Answer: B

Question. In image B, the tiger looks
(a) small
(b) fat
(c) elongated
(d) very thin

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.