Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Unit conversion: 1 hectare is equal to how many acres?
(a) 1 acre
(b) 2.471 acres
(c) 5 acres
(d) 10 acres
Answer: B
Question. 0 degree Celsius in Fahrenheit is
(a) 0
(b) 32
(c) 100
(d) 212
Answer: B
Question. Prashanti invested ₹75,000 and Bhuvan invested ₹25,000 in a business. If they gain a profit of ₹4,000, how much profit does Prashanti get if they share it in the ratio of their investment?
(a) ₹1,000
(b) ₹2,000
(c) ₹3,000
(d) ₹4,000
Answer: C
Question. Total weight of mixture is
(a) 20 kg
(b) 30 kg
(c) 40 kg
(d) 50 kg
Answer: C
Question. Simplest ratio of investment 75000 : 25000 is
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 5 : 2
Answer: B
Question. For sharing 42 counters in 4 : 3, number of groups is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer: C
Question. Ratio of weight to price for Meghalaya tea is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 4 : 5
(d) 10 : 8
Answer: B
Question. Weight of Himachal tea packet is
(a) 100 g
(b) 200 g
(c) 500 g
(d) 1 kg
Answer: B
Question. The result we find in Rule of Three is called
(a) ichchhāphala
(b) pramāṇa
(c) apple
(d) sugar
Answer: A
Question. When the same number is added to (or subtracted from) the terms of a ratio, does the ratio necessarily remain proportional to the original ratio?
(a) Yes, always.
(b) No, it changes and is not necessarily proportional.
(c) Only if the added number is zero.
(d) It depends on the initial ratio.
Answer: B
Question. If two ratios are same in simplest form, we say they are
(a) plus
(b) minus
(c) proportional
(d) small
Answer: C
Question. A car travels 90 km in 150 minutes. The ratio is
(a) 90 : 150
(b) 150 : 90
(c) 1 : 1
(d) 2 : 3
Answer: B
Question. Price of 200 g Himachal tea is
(a) Rs 100
(b) Rs 200
(c) Rs 800
(d) Rs 1000
Answer: B
Question. Cost of 1 kg Himachal tea is
(a) Rs 800
(b) Rs 1000
(c) Rs 1200
(d) Rs 500
Answer: B
Question. Each group size for 42 counters in 7 groups is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: B
Question. Total profit of the business was
(a) Rs 1000
(b) Rs 2000
(c) Rs 3000
(d) Rs 4000
Answer: D
Question. In 40 kg mixture (3 : 1), weight of sand is
(a) 10 kg
(b) 20 kg
(c) 30 kg
(d) 40 kg
Answer: C
Question. For 240 mL solution (1 : 5), acid amount is
(a) 20 mL
(b) 40 mL
(c) 60 mL
(d) 80 mL
Answer: B
Question. In proportion a : b :: c : d, the value ad is same as
(a) ab
(b) bc
(c) cd
(d) ac
Answer: B
Question. In the temperature formula, if Celsius is 25, then Fahrenheit will be
(a) 32
(b) 77
(c) 100
(d) 212
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.