CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Image E looks different because it is
(a) a circle
(b) a square
(c) very long
(d) pink color

Answer: B

Question. For every 60 mm width in image A, the height given is
(a) 20 mm
(b) 30 mm
(c) 40 mm
(d) 50 mm

Answer: C

Question. When two ratios are same in simplest form, we say they are
(a) in proportion
(b) not good
(c) different
(d) very large

Answer: A

Question. School has 5 teachers and 170 students. Ratio of teachers to students is
(a) 170 : 5
(b) 5 : 170
(c) 1 : 34
(d) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question. In ancient India, Rule of Three was called
(a) Ganita
(b) Trairasika
(c) Niska
(d) Pala

Answer: B

Question. Meghalaya tea costs Rs 800 for 1 kg. Which tea is more expensive?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Himachal
(c) Both same
(d) None of the options

Answer: B

Question. To simplify 72 : 96, we divide terms by HCF which is
(a) 12
(b) 24
(c) 36
(d) 48

Answer: B

Question. Lighter coffee has 10 mL decoction and 40 mL milk. This ratio is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 4
(c) 4 : 1
(d) 2 : 5

Answer: B

Question. When a : b :: c : d, the cross multiplication says
(a) a + d = b + c
(b) ad = bc
(c) a - d = b - c
(d) a / d = b / c

Answer: B

Question. Cost of 1 kg Himachal tea is
(a) Rs 800
(b) Rs 1000
(c) Rs 1200
(d) Rs 2000

Answer: B

Question. Cost of 1 kg Meghalaya tea is
(a) Rs 800
(b) Rs 1000
(c) Rs 500
(d) Rs 400

Answer: A

Question. 120 students need 15 kg rice. For 80 students, cook needs
(a) 5 kg
(b) 10 kg
(c) 15 kg
(d) 20 kg

Answer: B

Question. Look at 8 : 3 :: 24 : 6. This statement is
(a) true
(b) false
(c) correct
(d) very good

Answer: B

Question. Two ratios are proportional if they are same in
(a) big form
(b) simplest form
(c) different form
(d) plus form

Answer: B

Question. Sharing 12 counters in ratio 1 : 1 means each person gets
(a) 1 counter
(b) 6 counters
(c) 12 counters
(d) 5 counters

Answer: B

Question. In Rule of Three, the measure is called
(a) phala
(b) pramāṇa
(c) ichchhā
(d) ichchhāphala

Answer: B

Question. Neelima is 3 years old. Her mother is 10 times older. Mother's age is
(a) 13 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 40 years

Answer: C

Question. Kesang made lemonade with 6 glasses of lemonade and 10 spoons of sugar. If she needs to make 18 more glasses to maintain the same sweetness, how many spoons of sugar should she add?
(a) 30 spoons
(b) 18 spoons
(c) 60 spoons
(d) 10 spoons

Answer: A

Question. To get ratio of image C from A, we multiply terms by
(a) 2
(b) 1/2
(c) 3
(d) 1/3

Answer: B

Question. The ratio equivalent to 20:12 is
(a) 80 : 60
(b) 60 : 48
(c) 10 : 8
(d) 15 : 9

Answer: D

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.