CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Symbol for 0 was used in India as early as.
(a) 2000 CE
(b) 200 BCE
(c) 1500 CE
(d) 1000 CE

Answer: B

Question. Arithmetic properties of zero were explicitly used by.
(a) Fibonacci
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Al-Kindi
(d) Laplace

Answer: B

Question. Use of 0 as a number like any other was codified by.
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Fibonacci
(d) Al-Khwarizmi

Answer: B

Question. Egyptian landmark numbers are all based on powers of
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. In Egyptian system, the symbol | stands for
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 100
(d) 5

Answer: A

Question. Landmark numbers of a base-n system are the powers of
(a) n
(b) 10
(c) 0
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. Which mathematician was the first to fully explain and do elaborate scientific computations with the Indian system of 10 symbols around 499 CE?
(a) Fibonacci
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Brahmagupta
(d) Al-Khwarizmi

Answer: B

Question. Simple process of multiplication is easier if landmark numbers are
(a) Random
(b) Powers of a number
(c) Very small
(d) Names only

Answer: B

Question. Mesopotamian system in later times used which base?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 60
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. Place value system gives elegant solution to representing.
(a) Only small numbers
(b) Unending sequence of numbers
(c) Only number zero
(d) Only number ten

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers are easily recognizable and used as
(a) Paper
(b) Reference points
(c) Toys
(d) Food

Answer: B

Question. Roman symbol for 500 is
(a) C
(b) D
(c) M
(d) L

Answer: B

Question. In Mesopotamian numerals, the rightmost symbols show the number of
(a) 60s
(b) 1s
(c) 3600s
(d) 10s

Answer: B

Question. What is a one-to-one mapping in the context of counting?
(a) Grouping objects into sets of ten
(b) Associating each object with a unique stick, such that no two objects share the same stick
(c) Counting objects using a sequence of sounds
(d) Associating all objects with a single stick

Answer: B

Question. System where symbol position decides its landmark value is called
(a) Simple system
(b) Tally system
(c) Positional number system
(d) Name system

Answer: C

Question. Positional number system is another name for
(a) Base system
(b) Place value system
(c) Rod system
(d) One-to-one mapping

Answer: B

Question. The Mayan civilization flourished in
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Central America
(d) Iraq

Answer: C

Question. Mayan placeholder symbol for zero looked like a
(a) Star
(b) Seashell
(c) Rod
(d) Stick

Answer: B

Question. Modern Hindu number system is a
(a) Tally system
(b) Place value system
(c) Rod system
(d) Sign system

Answer: B

Question. Total symbols used in Hindu number system are
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) Infinite

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.