CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Algebraic expression 4m + 2n will always give
(a) odd number
(b) even number
(c) prime number
(d) negative number

Answer: B

Question. If A is divisible by B, then A is divisible by all the
(a) multiples of B
(b) factors of B
(c) squares of B
(d) digits of B

Answer: B

Question. Puzzles where letters stand for digits are called
(a) riddles
(b) cryptarithms
(c) tables
(d) stories

Answer: B

Question. Product of two consecutive integers is always a multiple of
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer: B

Question. The sum of five consecutive numbers is 95. What is the middle number?
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. The expression 2(2m + q) will always give an
(a) odd number
(b) even number
(c) zero
(d) prime number

Answer: B

Question. Multiples of 8 are obtained by repeatedly adding
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. Number is divisible by 10 only if units digit a is
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 0
(d) 2

Answer: C

Question. Sum of digits for 427 is 13, so final remainder for 9 is
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 9

Answer: C

Question. Which algebraic expression captures all numbers that leave a remainder of 3 when divided by 5?
(a) 3k – 5
(b) 5k + 3
(c) 5k – 3
(d) 3k + 5

Answer: B

Question. Remainder of 427 divided by 9 is found by adding
(a) 4 + 2
(b) 4 + 2 + 7
(c) 42 + 7
(d) 4 + 27

Answer: B

Question. Units digit of a number is 0, it is divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 10
(c) 7
(d) 11

Answer: B

Question. If 8 divides two numbers separately, it must divide their
(a) product
(b) sum
(c) square
(d) root

Answer: B

Question. 4m + 2q is even because it has a factor of
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5

Answer: C

Question. If 4X + 12 is equal to Y8 then the value of X + Y is
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer: C

Question. Any multiple of 10 divided by 9 gives remainder same as
(a) number of units
(b) number of tens
(c) zero
(d) one

Answer: B

Question. In PQ x 8 = RS, PQ cannot be 13 because product is a
(a) 2-digit number
(b) 3-digit number
(c) 4-digit number
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. All odd numbers can be written as sum of two consecutive numbers is
(a) true
(b) false
(c) not possible
(d) maybe

Answer: A

Question. In expression x2 + 2, if x is 3, result is
(a) 11
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: A

Question. If the difference between two numbers is an even number, what can be concluded about their parities?
(a) Both must be odd.
(b) Both must be even.
(c) They must have different parities.
(d) Either both are even or both are odd.

Answer: D

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.