CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. In number 4075, if we write place values, d is
(a) 4
(b) 0
(c) 7
(d) 5

Answer: A

Question. If difference between two numbers is even, they have same
(a) value
(b) parity
(c) sign
(d) factor

Answer: B

Question. The remainder when 427 is divisible by 9 is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer: A

Question. Place value 1000 can be written as 999 plus
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 11
(d) 9

Answer: B

Question. Adding digits of 489710 repeatedly gives digital root as
(a) 2
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. 15, 33, and 87 are multiples of 3 but not multiples of
(a) 2
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. Divisibility by 11 shortcut is based on checking remainders with
(a) units digit
(b) place value
(c) sum of digits
(d) last two digits

Answer: B

Question. Digital root of 489710 will be
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. Digital root of 9a + 36b + 13 will be
(a) 9
(b) 4
(c) 13
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. What is the divisibility shortcut for a number being divisible by 10?
(a) Its first digit must be 0.
(b) Its last digit (units digit) must be 0.
(c) The sum of its digits must be a multiple of 10.
(d) It must be an even number.

Answer: B

Question. Shortcut for divisibility by 24 uses its
(a) multiples
(b) prime factors
(c) digits
(d) units place

Answer: B

Question. 5k + 3 for k = 1 gives
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: C

Question. Navakankari is a traditional Indian
(a) food
(b) board game
(c) song
(d) dance

Answer: B

Question. Numbers like -2, -4, -6 are also called
(a) odd numbers
(b) even numbers
(c) positive numbers
(d) small numbers

Answer: B

Question. Parity of resulting expressions for any 4 consecutive numbers is always
(a) same
(b) different
(c) zero
(d) odd

Answer: A

Question. 11 is an
(a) even number
(b) odd number
(c) zero
(d) multiple of 4

Answer: B

Question. Sum of three consecutive even numbers will always be divisible by
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. Multiples of 4 leave a remainder of
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 3

Answer: C

Question. 42 is divisible by 7 but not divisible by
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 28
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. 5k - 2 for k = 1 gives
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 0

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.