CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. To find remainder of 7309 divided by 9, we add
(a) 7+3+0+9
(b) 7+3
(c) 9+0
(d) 73+09

Answer: A

Question. 3 + 4 + 5 - 6 result is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 5

Answer: A

Question. Even plus even is always
(a) odd
(b) prime
(c) even
(d) one

Answer: C

Question. 4p + 4q is equal to
(a) 4(p+q)
(b) 8pq
(c) 4p
(d) 4q

Answer: A

Question. Find three consecutive numbers such that the first is a multiple of 7, the second is a multiple of 2, and the third is a multiple of 5. What is the smallest such set?
(a) 14, 15, 16
(b) 20, 21, 22
(c) 28, 22, 30
(d) 35, 36, 37

Answer: C

Question. Sum of an odd and even number will be
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) multiple of 6
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. In number edcba, the letter b represents which place?
(a) units
(b) tens
(c) hundreds
(d) thousands

Answer: B

Question. Place values like 10b, 100c are all multiples of
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 100

Answer: B

Question. Adding digits of a number repeatedly till single digit is called
(a) place value
(b) digital root
(c) sum
(d) factor

Answer: B

Question. When is the sum of two even numbers a multiple of 4?
(a) Only if both numbers are multiples of 4.
(b) Only if both numbers are not multiples of 4.
(c) If both numbers are multiples of 4 or if both numbers are not multiples of 4.
(d) Never

Answer: C

Question. Player wins Navakankari if opponent has less than
(a) 9 pawns
(b) 3 pawns
(c) 5 pawns
(d) 2 pawns

Answer: B

Question. Relationship between multiples of 4, 8, and 32 is shown by
(a) bar graph
(b) Venn diagram
(c) table
(d) map

Answer: B

Question. Player wins Navakankari if opponent cannot make a
(a) line
(b) move
(c) sound
(d) pawn

Answer: B

Question. Numbers with remainder 3 when divided by 5 have form
(a) 5k
(b) 5k + 3
(c) 3k + 5
(d) 5k - 3

Answer: B

Question. A number divisible by both 6 and 4 must be divisible by
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) 20

Answer: B

Question. (4p + 2) + (4q + 2) simplifies to
(a) 4(p + q + 1)
(b) 4p + 4q
(c) 8p + 8q
(d) 4pq

Answer: A

Question. Odd plus even results in
(a) even number
(b) odd number
(c) zero
(d) ten

Answer: B

Question. If we take any 4 consecutive numbers and put signs, results are always
(a) odd numbers
(b) even numbers
(c) prime numbers
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. 7309 divided by 9 gives remainder
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer: B

Question. When placing ‘+' and ‘-‘ signs between 4 consecutive numbers, how many different possibilities for expressions exist?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 16

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 5 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.