CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If first landmark number is 1 and every next is multiplied by n, it is called
(a) Simple system
(b) Base-n system
(c) Place value
(d) Mapping

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers of base-n system are starting from
(a) 0
(b) Powers of n
(c) Multiples of n
(d) Sum of n

Answer: B

Question. Roman symbol for number 1 is
(a) V
(b) X
(c) I
(d) L

Answer: C

Question. Roman symbol for number 5 is
(a) I
(b) V
(c) X
(d) L

Answer: B

Question. In the Roman number system, what new symbol is introduced to represent 50?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) L
(d) X

Answer: C

Question. Value of Roman symbol X is
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 50
(d) 100

Answer: B

Question. Roman symbol L is used for
(a) 10
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 500

Answer: B

Question. Value of Roman symbol C will be
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 500
(d) 1000

Answer: B

Question. People in Papua New Guinea use what for counting?
(a) Sticks only
(b) Body parts
(c) Modern calculator
(d) Only stones

Answer: B

Question. Mathematician who explained Indian system of 10 symbols is
(a) Fibonacci
(b) Al-Kindi
(c) Aryabhata
(d) Laplace

Answer: C

Question. Indian number system reached Arab world around
(a) 100 CE
(b) 400 CE
(c) 800 CE
(d) 1500 CE

Answer: C

Question. Why did European scholars call Indian numerals "Arabic numerals"?
(a) To reflect their European perspective, as they learned them from the Arab world
(b) Due to a mistranslation of Indian texts
(c) Because Arab scholars preferred this term
(d) Because they were invented in the Arab world

Answer: A

Question. Persian mathematician who popularized Hindu numerals is
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Al-Khwarizmi
(c) Brahmagupta
(d) Fibonacci

Answer: B

Question. Word algorithm is named after which person?
(a) Al-Kindi
(b) Fibonacci
(c) Al-Khwarizmi
(d) Aryabhata

Answer: C

Question. Gumulgal name for number 2 is
(a) Urapon
(b) Ukasar
(c) Ahage
(d) Xa

Answer: B

Question. In Gumulgal system, number 3 is called
(a) Ukasar-ukasar
(b) Ukasar-urapon
(c) Ras
(d) Urapon-urapon

Answer: B

Question. Marks cut on bone or cave walls are called
(a) Tally marks
(b) Drawing
(c) Painting
(d) Mapping

Answer: A

Question. Around how many years ago did a civilization flourish in Mesopotamia, where strange symbols were used for numbers?
(a) 3000 years ago
(b) 4000 years ago
(c) 5000 years ago
(d) 2000 years ago

Answer: B

Question. Ishango bone was discovered in
(a) India
(b) South Africa
(c) Democratic Republic of Congo
(d) Australia

Answer: C

Question. Mesopotamian system in later times used base
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 60
(d) 100

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.