CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The Lebombo bone has how many notches?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 29
(d) 50

Answer: C

Question. First known use of zero as a dot is in
(a) Old notebook
(b) Bakhshali manuscript
(c) Modern book
(d) Roman chart

Answer: B

Question. Landmark numbers in Mayan system were written
(a) Side by side
(b) One below the other
(c) In a circle
(d) Randomly

Answer: B

Question. In Bushmen counting system ________________ means 6.
(a) t’oa-t’oa
(b) t’oa-t’oa-xa
(c) t’oa-t’oa-t’oa
(d) none of the options

Answer: C

Question. Mesopotamia flourished around how many years ago?
(a) 1000 years
(b) 2000 years
(c) 4000 years
(d) 5000 years

Answer: C

Question. Mesopotamia region is mostly in present-day
(a) India
(b) Iraq
(c) China
(d) Egypt

Answer: B

Question. Gumulgal call any number greater than 6 as
(a) Big
(b) Many
(c) Ras
(d) More

Answer: C

Question. Most humans find it hard to count objects at a glance if group size is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5 or more
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. Egyptian number system was developed around
(a) 1000 BCE
(b) 2000 BCE
(c) 3000 BCE
(d) 4000 BCE

Answer: C

Question. Egyptian system is a base-n system where n is
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following number systems is in use presently
(a) Binary
(b) Mayan
(c) Chinese
(d) Babylonian

Answer: C

Question. Base-10 number system is also called
(a) Binary system
(b) Decimal system
(c) Roman system
(d) Tallies

Answer: B

Question. Value of Roman symbol D is
(a) 100
(b) 500
(c) 1000
(d) 50

Answer: B

Question. Roman symbol M stands for
(a) 100
(b) 500
(c) 1000
(d) 5000

Answer: C

Question. Number 27 in Roman numerals is written as
(a) XXVII
(b) XXV
(c) XX
(d) XVII

Answer: A

Question. Roman system XL is used for number
(a) 40
(b) 60
(c) 50
(d) 30

Answer: A

Question. Numbers with new basic symbols in Roman system are called
(a) Small numbers
(b) Landmark numbers
(c) Odd numbers
(d) Even numbers

Answer: B

Question. What is a "positional number system" or "place value system"?
(a) A system where symbols are placed vertically to represent a number.
(b) A system with a base that uses the position of each symbol to determine the landmark number it is associated with.
(c) A system that requires a new symbol for every landmark number.
(d) A system that uses only ten symbols for all numbers.

Answer: B

Question. Roman system evolved from which number system?
(a) Indian
(b) Egyptian
(c) Ancient Greek
(d) Chinese

Answer: C

Question. Tool used by Romans for arithmetic is called
(a) Calculator
(b) Abacus
(c) Stick
(d) Bone

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.