CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. When changes to width and height are same, we say they are
(a) proportional
(b) plus
(c) extra
(d) big

Answer: A

Question. A car travels 90 km in 150 minutes. If it continues at the same speed, what distance will it cover in 4 hours?
(a) 90 km
(b) 144 km
(c) 240 km
(d) 60 km

Answer: B

Question. To find car distance, we use 150 * x = 240 * 90. Here x is
(a) time
(b) distance
(c) speed
(d) fuel

Answer: B

Question. In 40 kg mixture (3 : 1 ratio), cement weight is
(a) 5 kg
(b) 10 kg
(c) 15 kg
(d) 20 kg

Answer: B

Question. To compare tea prices, weight must be in
(a) same units
(b) different units
(c) heavy units
(d) any units

Answer: A

Question. Solution has acid and water in 1 : 5. Total is 240 mL. Acid is
(a) 20 mL
(b) 40 mL
(c) 60 mL
(d) 80 mL

Answer: B

Question. To make 40 mL green paint, yellow paint needed is
(a) 15 mL
(b) 20 mL
(c) 25 mL
(d) 30 mL

Answer: C

Question. Find missing number. Ratio is 14 : 21. For __ : 42, number is
(a) 14
(b) 28
(c) 21
(d) 7

Answer: B

Question. The fruit or result in Rule of Three is called
(a) pramāṇa
(b) phala
(c) ichchhā
(d) money

Answer: B

Question. What is used in mathematics to represent proportional relationships?
(a) Difference
(b) Sum
(c) Ratio
(d) Product

Answer: C

Question. When Neelima was 3, her mother was 30. When she is 12, mother is 39. Are these ratios proportional?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Don't know

Answer: B

Question. Himachal tea costs Rs 200 for 200 g. Price for 1 kg will be
(a) Rs 800
(b) Rs 1000
(c) Rs 1200
(d) Rs 2000

Answer: B

Question. Manjunath mixes 15 mL coffee with 35 mL milk. Ratio is
(a) 35 : 15
(b) 15 : 35
(c) 3 : 7
(d) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question. If a quantity ‘x' is to be divided in the ratio m:n, what are the expressions for the two parts?
(a) m × (m + n) and n × (m + n)
(b) m⁄x and n⁄x
(c) m × (x⁄(m + n)) and n × (x⁄(m + n))
(d) x ÷ m and x ÷ n

Answer: C

Question. If 1 litre water has 1 kg mass, mass of 1 litre gold will be
(a) 1 kg
(b) 18.5 kg
(c) 37 kg
(d) 2 kg

Answer: B

Question. To make soft idlis, rice and urad dal ratio is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 4 : 1

Answer: B

Question. Which tea is cheaper?
(a) Himachal
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Both same
(d) None of the options

Answer: B

Question. Amount of extra cement to be added to 10 kg to make it 12 kg is
(a) 1 kg
(b) 2 kg
(c) 3 kg
(d) 4 kg

Answer: B

Question. According to Aryabhata's "Rule of Three," if ‘pramāņa' is ‘a', ‘phala' is ‘b', and ‘ichchhā' is ‘c', how is ‘ichchhāphala'
(d) calculated?
(a) pramāņa × phala ÷ ichchhā
(b) phala × ichchhā ÷ pramāņa
(c) ichchhā + phala – pramāņa
(d) pramāņa × ichchhā ÷ phala

Answer: B

Question. For 6 glasses of lemonade, Kesang used 10 spoons. Now she makes 18 more glasses. Total sugar spoons will be
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 50

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.