Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. If 1 metre equals 3.281 feet, how many square feet are in 1 square metre?
(a) 3.281 square feet
(b) 10.764 square feet
(c) 1 square foot
(d) 0.3048 square feet
Answer: B
Question. Sharing 12 counters in ratio 1 : 1 means each gets
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 12
(d) 2
Answer: B
Question. Stronger coffee has 20 mL decoction and 30 mL milk. This ratio is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 4 : 3
Answer: B
Question. Total profit is Rs 4,000. Share it in ratio 3 : 1. Bhuvan gets
(a) Rs 3,000
(b) Rs 1,000
(c) Rs 2,000
(d) Rs 4,000
Answer: B
Question. Blue and yellow paint mixed in 3 : 5 gives green. To make 40 mL green, yellow needed is
(a) 15 mL
(b) 25 mL
(c) 20 mL
(d) 30 mL
Answer: B
Question. Sharing 12 counters in 1 : 1 means each person gets
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 12
Answer: C
Question. In the proportion 14 : 21 :: 6 : x, the value of x is:
(a) 13
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. 1 litre is how many mL?
(a) 10 mL
(b) 100 mL
(c) 500 mL
(d) 1000 mL
Answer: D
Question. For 10,000 mL bucket, the time taken by the tap will be
(a) 30 seconds
(b) 150 seconds
(c) 300 seconds
(d) 600 seconds
Answer: C
Question. If a:b::c:d, what algebraic relationship holds true between the terms?
(a) a + d = b + c
(b) a – d = b – c
(c) ad = bc
(d) a⁄b = c⁄d
Answer: C
Question. Anagh mixes 600 mL orange juice and 900 mL apple juice. The simplest ratio is
(a) 6 : 9
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 1 : 1
Answer: B
Question. Bhuvan invested how much money?
(a) Rs 25,000
(b) Rs 50,000
(c) Rs 75,000
(d) Rs 10,000
Answer: A
Question. Unit conversion: 1 metre is approximately
(a) 1 foot
(b) 2.5 feet
(c) 3.281 feet
(d) 5 feet
Answer: C
Question. For lighter coffee, Manjunath uses 10 mL coffee and
(a) 20 mL milk
(b) 30 mL milk
(c) 40 mL milk
(d) 50 mL milk
Answer: C
Question. In 4 : 7 :: 12 : 21, the statement is
(a) true
(b) false
(c) wrong
(d) difficult
Answer: A
Question. If 3 : 4 and 72 : 96 are proportional, we use symbol
(a) +
(b) =
(c) ::
(d) %
Answer: C
Question. Fill the missing number for 18 : 24 :: 3 : __
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: B
Question. For 42 counters in 7 groups, size of each group is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 42
Answer: B
Question. Nitin built 60 ft wall using 3 bags of cement. The ratio is
(a) 60 : 3
(b) 3 : 60
(c) 20 : 1
(d) Both a and c
Answer: D
Question. To show proportional relationship in math, we use
(a) plus
(b) ratio
(c) minus
(d) sum
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.