Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The 10 rupee coin is an alloy made of nickel and
(a) gold
(b) silver
(c) copper
(d) iron
Answer: C
Question. For 1 acre of land, good farming needs manure of
(a) 1 tonne
(b) 5 tonnes
(c) 10 tonnes
(d) 20 tonnes
Answer: C
Question. For a crane, the ratio of neck to the rest of the body is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 4 : 6
(c) 6 : 4
(d) 2 : 1
Answer: B
Question. 1 metre is how many feet?
(a) 1 foot
(b) 2.5 feet
(c) 3.281 feet
(d) 4 feet
Answer: C
Question. Prashanti's share of profit is
(a) Rs 1000
(b) Rs 2000
(c) Rs 3000
(d) Rs 4000
Answer: C
Question. In ratio 3 : 1, total parts are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: D
Question. 1 kg in grams is
(a) 100 g
(b) 500 g
(c) 1000 g
(d) 2000 g
Answer: C
Question. In the formula ad = bc, the 'd' value is calculated as
(a) a times b divided by c
(b) b times c divided by a
(c) a plus b
(d) c minus b
Answer: B
Question. Size of each group for quantity x and groups m+n is
(a) x plus m
(b) x divided by (m + n)
(c) x times n
(d) x minus n
Answer: B
Question. Divide Rs 4500 in ratio 2 : 3. The two parts are
(a) 2000 and 2500
(b) 1800 and 2700
(c) 1500 and 3000
(d) 2250 and 2250
Answer: B
Question. What is the minimum number of moves needed to turn a triangle of 10 coins upside down?
(a) 1 move
(b) 2 moves
(c) 3 moves
(d) 4 moves
Answer: C
Question. Himachal tea costs Rs 200 for 200 g. The ratio is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 10
Answer: A
Question. To solve a Rule of Three problem, we must know
(a) one quantity
(b) two quantities
(c) three quantities
(d) five quantities
Answer: C
Question. Ratio of weight to price for Himachal tea is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 5 : 4
Answer: A
Question. 3 groups of size 6 is
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 21
Answer: C
Question. What is the fundamental principle used to solve problems where four quantities are linked proportionally, with three known and one unknown?
(a) Subtraction
(b) Addition
(c) Proportional reasoning
(d) Factoring
Answer: C
Question. 1 hectare is how many square metres?
(a) 100
(b) 1000
(c) 10000
(d) 100000
Answer: C
Question. If crane height is 155 cm and ratio is 4 : 6, the neck length is
(a) 40 cm
(b) 60 cm
(c) 62 cm
(d) 155 cm
Answer: C
Question. A farmer has a plot of 200 ft by 500 ft. Total area in square feet is
(a) 1,000
(b) 10,000
(c) 1,00,000
(d) 700
Answer: C
Question. In the 10 rupee coin, copper and nickel are mixed in ratio
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 4 : 1
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set F, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.