Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Height and width of image A is 60 mm and 40 mm. Image C is 30 mm and 20 mm. The factor is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/5
Answer: A
Question. Simplest form of ratio 60 : 40 is
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 6 : 4
(d) 1 : 1
Answer: B
Question. In ancient India, what were problems of proportionality called by Aryabhata and others?
(a) Rule of Four
(b) Rule of Three problems
(c) Proportion Problems
(d) Cross-Multiplication Rules
Answer: B
Question. Car travels 90 km in 150 minutes. To find distance in 4 hours, convert hours to
(a) seconds
(b) minutes
(c) days
(d) km
Answer: B
Question. In 4 : 3 ratio for 42 counters, parts are
(a) 20 and 22
(b) 24 and 18
(c) 30 and 12
(d) 21 and 21
Answer: B
Question. In Trairasika, the requisition 'c' is called
(a) pramāṇa
(b) phala
(c) ichchhā
(d) yield
Answer: C
Question. For 18 glasses of lemonade, Kesang used 30 spoons of sugar. The factor of change is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. To divide quantity 'x' in ratio m : n, part 1 is
(a) m times x
(b) m times x divided by (m+n)
(c) x divided by m
(d) n times x
Answer: B
Question. In 240 mL solution (1 : 5), water amount is
(a) 100 mL
(b) 150 mL
(c) 200 mL
(d) 220 mL
Answer: C
Question. Mass of gold and water is in the ratio
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 37
(c) 37 : 2
(d) 10 : 1
Answer: C
Question. Unit conversion: 1 square metre is approximately
(a) 5 sq. ft
(b) 10.764 sq. ft
(c) 20 sq. ft
(d) 100 sq. ft
Answer: B
Question. How is temperature converted from Fahrenheit to Celsius?
(a) Celsius = (9⁄5) × Fahrenheit + 32
(b) Celsius = (5⁄9) × Fahrenheit – 32
(c) Celsius = (5⁄9) × (Fahrenheit – 32)
(d) Celsius = Fahrenheit – 32 × (5⁄9)
Answer: C
Question. Prashanti invested how much money?
(a) Rs 25,000
(b) Rs 50,000
(c) Rs 75,000
(d) Rs 1,00,000
Answer: C
Question. Nitin's wall is 60 ft and Hari's wall is 40 ft. Nitin used 3 bags cement and Hari used 2. The simplest ratio for both is
(a) 10 : 1
(b) 20 : 1
(c) 30 : 1
(d) 40 : 1
Answer: B
Question. The formula for yield 'd' given by Āryabhaṭa is
(a) a times b
(b) (b times c) divided by a
(c) a plus b
(d) c minus a
Answer: B
Question. To divide quantity x in ratio m : n, the number of groups is
(a) m
(b) n
(c) m + n
(d) m * n
Answer: C
Question. 4 hours in minutes is
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 240
(d) 300
Answer: C
Question. If we add same number to both terms of a ratio, the new ratio
(a) stays same
(b) is proportional
(c) changes
(d) becomes zero
Answer: C
Question. Simplest form of ratio 90 : 60 is
(a) 3 : 2
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 9 : 6
(d) 1 : 2
Answer: A
Question. Images look similar when width and height change by the same
(a) number
(b) factor
(c) color
(d) line
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.