CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. In the ratio 14 : 21, the simplest form is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 7 : 3

Answer: B

Question. To keep the sweetness same, lemonade and sugar must be
(a) more
(b) proportional
(c) less
(d) sweet

Answer: B

Question. Harmain is 1 year old and her brother is 5. Ratio 1 : 2 will happen when she is
(a) 2 years old
(b) 3 years old
(c) 4 years old
(d) 5 years old

Answer: C

Question. To fill 500 mL mug, tap takes 15 seconds. For 10 litres, capacity in mL is
(a) 1,000
(b) 5,000
(c) 10,000
(d) 20,000

Answer: C

Question. Extra cement to add is
(a) 1 kg
(b) 2 kg
(c) 3 kg
(d) 5 kg

Answer: B

Question. To share 12 counters in ratio 3 : 1, first person gets
(a) 3 counters
(b) 6 counters
(c) 9 counters
(d) 10 counters

Answer: C

Question. In ancient times, Rule of Three was used when known quantities were
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Answer: C

Question. The first and last terms in a proportion are called
(a) middle terms
(b) extremes
(c) values
(d) numbers

Answer: B

Question. For stronger coffee, Manjunath uses more
(a) milk
(b) sugar
(c) decoction
(d) water

Answer: C

Question. What characteristic makes digital images appear similar even if they are of different sizes?
(a) All images must be square.
(b) The widths and heights have changed by the same factor.
(c) The images are rotated.
(d) They have the same color palette.

Answer: B

Question. The HCF of 60 and 40 is
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40

Answer: B

Question. In Trairasika, the requisition 'c' is known as
(a) pramāṇa
(b) phala
(c) ichchhā
(d) phalam

Answer: C

Question. In Trairasika, the measure 'a' is called
(a) phala
(b) pramāṇa
(c) ichchhā
(d) yield

Answer: B

Question. Prashanti invested 75,000 and Bhuvan invested 25,000. Simplest ratio is
(a) 75 : 25
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 5 : 2

Answer: B

Question. 40 kg mixture has sand and cement in 3 : 1. Sand weight is
(a) 10 kg
(b) 20 kg
(c) 30 kg
(d) 40 kg

Answer: C

Question. Unit conversion: 1 hectare is equal to
(a) 1,000 sq. m
(b) 5,000 sq. m
(c) 10,000 sq. m
(d) 20,000 sq. m

Answer: C

Question. Rs 4500 in ratio 2 : 3, first part is
(a) 1000
(b) 1500
(c) 1800
(d) 2000

Answer: C

Question. The total mass of one 10 rupee coin is
(a) 5 grams
(b) 7.74 grams
(c) 10 grams
(d) 12 grams

Answer: B

Question. Hari built 40 ft wall using 2 bags of cement. Simplest form of this ratio is
(a) 40 : 2
(b) 20 : 1
(c) 10 : 1
(d) 2 : 40

Answer: B

Question. Find the missing number. 14 : 21 :: 6 : __
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.