Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. In a ratio like 60 : 40, the numbers 60 and 40 are called
(a) parts
(b) sides
(c) terms
(d) values
Answer: C
Question. If 48 : 40 = 30: x, then x =
(a) 64
(b) 36
(c) 25
(d) 12
Answer: C
Question. In ratio a : b, for every 'a' units there are 'b' units of
(a) first thing
(b) second thing
(c) third thing
(d) all things
Answer: B
Question. A mixture of 40 kg contains sand and cement in the ratio of 3:1. How much cement should be added to make the ratio of sand to cement 5:2?
(a) 5 kg
(b) 10 kg
(c) 2 kg
(d) 12 kg
Answer: C
Question. Simplest form of ratio 40 : 20 is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 4 : 2
(d) 2 : 2
Answer: B
Question. Kesang makes 6 glasses of lemonade and adds sugar. Sugar added is
(a) 5 spoons
(b) 10 spoons
(c) 15 spoons
(d) 20 spoons
Answer: B
Question. Nitin and Hari used cement in same proportion. Their walls will be
(a) different
(b) equally strong
(c) weak
(d) very high
Answer: B
Question. A problem with four quantities where three are known is called
(a) Rule of Two
(b) Rule of Three
(c) Rule of Four
(d) Math rule
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following set of four numbers is not in proportion?
(a) 3,5,12,20
(b) 5,8,10,16
(c) 12,3,24,6
(d) 12,15,10,16
Answer: D
Question. Manjunath's regular coffee has 15 mL decoction and 35 mL milk. Simplest ratio is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 3 : 7
(c) 5 : 7
(d) 15 : 35
Answer: B
Question. For 18 : 24 :: 12 : __ the number is
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Meghalaya tea is 1 kg for Rs 800. In grams, the ratio 1000 : 800 simplest form is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 4 : 5
(c) 5 : 4
(d) 1 : 4
Answer: C
Question. The ratio of 90 cm to 1.5 m is given by:
(a) 5 : 3
(b) 3 : 5
(c) 60 : 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Prashanti and Bhuvan investment ratio 75000 : 25000 simplest form is
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 5 : 2
Answer: B
Question. Profit of Rs 4000 shared in 3 : 1. Prashanti gets
(a) Rs 1000
(b) Rs 2000
(c) Rs 3000
(d) Rs 4000
Answer: C
Question. If 150 : 90 :: 240 : x, then x is
(a) 100 km
(b) 144 km
(c) 150 km
(d) 120 km
Answer: B
Question. Bhuvan's share of profit is
(a) Rs 1000
(b) Rs 2000
(c) Rs 3000
(d) Rs 4000
Answer: A
Question. Area of Delhi is 1,484 sq. km and Mumbai is 550 sq. km. Mumbai is
(a) larger
(b) smaller area
(c) same area
(d) very big
Answer: B
Question. How can ratios be reduced to their simplest form?
(a) By adding their terms.
(b) By subtracting their terms.
(c) By multiplying their terms.
(d) By dividing the terms by their HCF.
Answer: D
Question. Population of Delhi is approximately
(a) 10 million
(b) 20 million
(c) 30 million
(d) 40 million
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 7 Proportional Reasoning 1 Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Proportional Reasoning 1 MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.