Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. System of numerals used throughout the world today is.
(a) Roman system
(b) Hindu number system
(c) Mayan system
(d) Egyptian system
Answer: B
Question. Indian number system originated around how many years ago?
(a) 500 years
(b) 1000 years
(c) 2000 years
(d) 5000 years
Answer: C
Question. In the Roman system, 1000 is represented by the numeral.
(a) C
(b) D
(c) M
(d) L
Answer: C
Question. The value of numeral C in Roman system is.
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 500
(d) 1000
Answer: B
Question. A base-10 number system is also known as.
(a) Binary system
(b) Decimal system
(c) Sexagesimal system
(d) Rod system
Answer: B
Question. Landmark numbers of a base-n system are the.
(a) Sums of n
(b) Powers of n
(c) Differences of n
(d) Names of n
Answer: B
Question. Advantage of base-n system is seen while performing.
(a) Drawing
(b) Arithmetic operations
(c) Writing names
(d) Mapping cows
Answer: B
Question. Multiplication process is simplified when landmark numbers are.
(a) Random
(b) Small
(c) Powers of a number
(d) Hard to write
Answer: C
Question. Zero is the symbol that shows.
(a) Everything
(b) Nothingness
(c) Ten
(d) Many
Answer: B
Question. Mayan civilization flourished in.
(a) India
(b) Iraq
(c) Central America
(d) China
Answer: C
Question. What is the Egyptian number system classified as?
(a) A base-20 system
(b) A base-10 system
(c) A base-60 system
(d) A base-5 system
Answer: B
Question. Mayan placeholder symbol for zero looked like a.
(a) Dot
(b) Bar
(c) Seashell
(d) Star
Answer: C
Question. Mesopotamian system in later times used which base?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 60
(d) 100
Answer: C
Question. The sexagesimal system is another name for.
(a) Base-10 system
(b) Base-60 system
(c) Base-20 system
(d) Base-5 system
Answer: B
Question. Mesopotamian influence is seen today in measurement of.
(a) Weight
(b) Time
(c) Height
(d) Distance
Answer: B
Question. Mesopotamian system symbol for 10 is a.
(a) Dot
(b) Horizontal wedge
(c) Bar
(d) Shell
Answer: B
Question. Performance of arithmetic operations like multiplication is not easy in.
(a) Hindu system
(b) Roman system
(c) Base-10 system
(d) Modern system
Answer: B
Question. What is an obvious limitation of using only the letters of the English alphabet (Method 2) to represent numbers?
(a) It is not convenient for verbal representation.
(b) It cannot be used to count collections having more than 26 objects.
(c) It requires new symbols for every number.
(d) It is difficult to write large numbers.
Answer: B
Question. Tool used by people using Roman system for calculation is called.
(a) Abacus
(b) Calculator
(c) Stick
(d) Bone
Answer: A
Question. The Egyptian number system was developed around.
(a) 1000 BCE
(b) 2000 BCE
(c) 3000 BCE
(d) 4000 BCE
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 3 A Story of Numbers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Story of Numbers MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.