CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Taxicab numbers are expressed as sum of two cubes in.
(a) 1 way
(b) 2 different ways
(c) 3 ways
(d) 4 ways

Answer: B

Question. If y = x3, then x is the.
(a) square root
(b) cube root
(c) factor
(d) power

Answer: B

Question. Another Sanskrit word for root is.
(a) varga
(b) pada
(c) ghana
(d) krti

Answer: B

Question. Cube of any odd number is always.
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) zero
(d) square

Answer: B

Question. Looking at cubes pattern, 3 + 5 is equal to.
(a) 23
(b) 33
(c) 13
(d) 82

Answer: A

Question. Prime factors of 3375 can be put into.
(a) 2 groups
(b) 3 identical groups
(c) 4 groups
(d) no groups

Answer: B

Question. Is 500 a perfect cube?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) yes, 50x10

Answer: B

Question. What is the nᵗʰ odd number?
(a) n²
(b) 2n
(c) 2n – 1
(d) n + 1

Answer: C

Question. The smallest number, which when added to the difference of the squares of 17 and 13 gives a perfect square, is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: A

Question. Brahmagupta was a famous mathematician in.
(a) 499 CE
(b) 628 CE
(c) 1700 BCE
(d) 1900 CE

Answer: B

Question. Sanskrit word for root of a plant is.
(a) pada
(b) mula
(c) varga
(d) krti

Answer: B

Question. "Ghana-mula" means.
(a) square root
(b) cube root
(c) solid cube
(d) root of tree

Answer: B

Question. Aryabhata wrote about varga in the year.
(a) 1700 BCE
(b) 499 CE
(c) 628 CE
(d) 2024

Answer: B

Question. Each prime factor of a cube appears.
(a) one time
(b) two times
(c) three times
(d) four times

Answer: C

Question. Ancient clay tablets with squares were made by.
(a) Indians
(b) Greeks
(c) Babylonians
(d) Romans

Answer: C

Question. The fourth power was called.
(a) varga
(b) ghana
(c) varga-varga
(d) mula

Answer: C

Question. In Sanskrit, "ghana" means.
(a) square
(b) cube
(c) root
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. How is a number like 3375 determined to be a perfect cube using prime factorization?
(a) Its prime factors are all odd numbers.
(b) Its prime factors can be split into three identical groups.
(c) Its prime factors include only 3 and 5.
(d) Its prime factors can be split into two identical groups.

Answer: B

Question. What is a "taxicab number"?
(a) A number that can be expressed as the sum of two cubes in two different ways
(b) A number that is a perfect cube
(c) A number that ends with 1720
(d) A number that is a perfect square

Answer: A

Question. Can a perfect cube end with 8?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) never
(d) only for squares

Answer: A

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.