CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Loss for Surbhi on goods she bought at 16,000 (after discount) is
(a) 4000
(b) 16,000
(c) 12,000
(d) 0

Answer: A

Question. Formula for amount after t years without compounding is
(a) p + prt
(b) p + r
(c) p x r
(d) p / r

Answer: A

Question. Shyamala sells vase (CP 2650) at 18% loss, the reduction amount is
(a) 18
(b) 477
(c) 2650
(d) 2173

Answer: B

Question. To find the value of 25% of 160, we calculate
(a) 25
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 100

Answer: B

Question. Final amount after maturity is more in which option
(a) Compounding
(b) No compounding
(c) Both same
(d) Giving away money

Answer: A

Question. Gross profit minus extra expenses like salary and electricity is called
(a) Total sales
(b) Net profit
(c) MRP
(d) Cost price

Answer: B

Question. Shambhavi buys a notebook at 36 rupees and wants 20% profit, the profit amount is
(a) 20 rupees
(b) 7.20 rupees
(c) 36 rupees
(d) 5 rupees

Answer: B

Question. "Population is 165% of last year" means the population increased by
(a) 165%
(b) 100%
(c) 65%
(d) 50%

Answer: C

Question. In a badam mix, sugar is 99 g out of 150 g total, the sugar percentage is
(a) 99%
(b) 50%
(c) 66%
(d) 150%

Answer: C

Question. If a shopkeeper buys a geometry box for 75 and sells for 110, his profit is
(a) 75
(b) 110
(c) 35
(d) 185

Answer: C

Question. When interest is added back to the principal for the next period, it is called
(a) Simple interest
(b) Discounting
(c) Compounding
(d) Depreciation

Answer: C

Question. If a shopkeeper keeps 50% profit margin and then gives 50% discount, they will
(a) Make no profit
(b) Make a loss
(c) Make more profit
(d) Earn 100 rupees

Answer: B

Question. "Buy 1 get 1 free" means the discount is
(a) 100%
(b) 50%
(c) 25%
(d) 10%

Answer: B

Question. Percentages are very helpful to compare things when the total weight or marks are
(a) Same
(b) Different
(c) Zero
(d) Small

Answer: B

Question. Price printed on the item or quoted by shopkeeper is
(a) Cost price
(b) Selling price
(c) Marked price
(d) Net profit

Answer: C

Question. Raghu bought rice at 35 per kg and sold at 30 per kg, he made a
(a) Profit
(b) Loss
(c) Discount
(d) GST

Answer: B

Question. In your book, the term 'profit' usually refers to
(a) Net profit
(b) Gross profit
(c) Total revenue
(d) Loss

Answer: B

Question. Total amount after 3 years without compounding is P +
(a) P
(b) Prt
(c) r
(d) t

Answer: B

Question. Value of 140% of 40 will be
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 56
(d) 140

Answer: C

Question. Final selling price of the vase (2650 minus 477 loss) is
(a) 2650
(b) 2173
(c) 477
(d) 3000

Answer: B

Question. Jasmine invests p for 4 years at 6%, total without compounding is
(a) p x 6 x 4
(b) p x 0.06 x 4
(c) p + (p x 0.06 x 4)
(d) p + 6

Answer: C

Question. Bengaluru population was 50 lakhs in 2000, in 2025 (250%) it will be
(a) 50 lakhs
(b) 100 lakhs
(c) 125 lakhs
(d) 250 lakhs

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.