CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Converting 31% to decimal gives
(a) 3.1
(b) 0.31
(c) 31.0
(d) 0.031

Answer: B

Question. Value of 3/4 as a percentage is
(a) 25%
(b) 50%
(c) 75%
(d) 100%

Answer: C

Question. 10% p.a. interest means on 6000 rupees, interest for one year is
(a) 10 rupees
(b) 600 rupees
(c) 60 rupees
(d) 100 rupees

Answer: B

Question. If 40 is 80% of a number, that number is
(a) 80
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. In 100 people, if 99% are left-handed, number of left-handed people is
(a) 1
(b) 50
(c) 99
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. Price quoted by shopkeeper is called
(a) Cost price
(b) Selling price
(c) Marked price
(d) Discount

Answer: C

Question. Sales of 6000 against target 5000 is called
(a) 100%
(b) 120%
(c) 80%
(d) 60%

Answer: B

Question. Maximum marks are 75, student needs 80% for A grade, marks required is
(a) 80
(b) 75
(c) 60
(d) 50

Answer: C

Question. Percentage of Solar System's mass in the Sun is
(a) 50%
(b) 80%
(c) 99.86%
(d) 100%

Answer: C

Question. Part of world population that watched 2022 FIFA World Cup is
(a) 80%
(b) 45%
(c) 52%
(d) 60%

Answer: B

Question. Theater footfall decreased from 160 to 100, percentage decrease is
(a) 60%
(b) 40%
(c) 37.5%
(d) 100%

Answer: C

Question. Percentage of teenagers failing daily physical activity recommendation is
(a) Over 80%
(b) 45%
(c) 10%
(d) 52%

Answer: A

Question. Ratio of millet to water is 2:7, total parts in mixture is
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 5

Answer: C

Question. Farmer harvested 260 kg last year and 650 kg this year, percentage is
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 250%
(d) 50%

Answer: C

Question. Price customer pays after discount is called
(a) Marked price
(b) Selling price
(c) Cost price
(d) MRP

Answer: B

Question. Computer literacy is highest among
(a) Seniors
(b) Twenties and teenagers
(c) Children
(d) Fifties

Answer: B

Question. Percentage of world population watching FIFA 2022 was
(a) 50%
(b) 45%
(c) 100%
(d) 10%

Answer: B

Question. In compounding, amount after 3 years is p multiplied by (1+r)
(a) 3 times
(b) 1 time
(c) 10 times
(d) Zero times

Answer: A

Question. If red paint is 3/4 of a mixture, then percentage of red is
(a) 75%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 60%

Answer: A

Question. Per mille means
(a) Per 10
(b) Per 100
(c) Per 1000
(d) Per lakh

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.