CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. To express 3/4 as a percentage, we find equivalent fraction with denominator
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 4
(d) 75

Answer: B

Question. We use 100 as denominator because our number system is
(a) Base 100
(b) Base 10
(c) Base 5
(d) Easy

Answer: B

Question. Madhu ate 120 g biscuits with 25% sugar, grams of sugar eaten is
(a) 25 g
(b) 30 g
(c) 120 g
(d) 5 g

Answer: B

Question. In 2:7 ratio, the percentage of millet is approximately
(a) 20%
(b) 22.22%
(c) 25%
(d) 50%

Answer: B

Question. Eesha scored 70 out of 80 in Science, her percentage is
(a) 70%
(b) 80%
(c) 87.5%
(d) 90%

Answer: C

Question. Cost Price is the price a shopkeeper paid to
(a) Sell an item
(b) Quote to customer
(c) Purchase an item
(d) Pay as tax

Answer: C

Question. A shirt original price is 300 and discount is 25%, reduction is
(a) 25 rupees
(b) 75 rupees
(c) 300 rupees
(d) 100 rupees

Answer: B

Question. 3 is what percentage of 300
(a) 3%
(b) 10%
(c) 1%
(d) 30%

Answer: C

Question. Percentage is a fraction with denominator
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. The money on which interest is calculated is called the
(a) Profit
(b) Selling price
(c) Principal
(d) Total

Answer: C

Question. Shambhavi buys a notebook at 36 rupees and sells with 20% profit, the profit amount will be
(a) 36 rupees
(b) 7.2 rupees
(c) 20 rupees
(d) 10 rupees

Answer: B

Question. The word ‘per cent' is derived from the Latin phrase ‘per centum', meaning
(a) By the ten
(b) By the thousand
(c) By the hundred
(d) By the zero

Answer: C

Question. Solar system mass in Sun is
(a) 90%
(b) 99.86%
(c) 50%
(d) 80%

Answer: B

Question. GST of 9% CGST and 9% SGST on 450 rupees is
(a) 40.50 each
(b) 9 rupees each
(c) 100 rupees
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. If 1600 people vote and winner gets 500, winner's share is
(a) 50%
(b) 31.25%
(c) 80%
(d) 10%

Answer: B

Question. Price of tomato was 30 and now 42, percentage increase is
(a) 12%
(b) 40%
(c) 30%
(d) 42%

Answer: B

Question. Cyclist covered 40% of journey which is 92 km, total distance is
(a) 92 km
(b) 100 km
(c) 230 km
(d) 138 km

Answer: C

Question. Madhav ate 95 g biscuits with 35% sugar, grams of sugar eaten is
(a) 35 g
(b) 33.25 g
(c) 95 g
(d) 30 g

Answer: B

Question. Per decem means
(a) Per 10
(b) Per 100
(c) Per 1000
(d) Per zero

Answer: A

Question. Surya wants to save 2/5 of prize money, percentage will be
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 25%

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.