CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Cost price 300 and profit 130, profit percentage is
(a) 130%
(b) 30%
(c) 43.3%
(d) 100%

Answer: C

Question. IfSP is more than CP, the result is
(a) Loss
(b) Profit
(c) Discount
(d) Tax

Answer: B

Question. 1% of 1 hour in minutes is
(a) 1 minute
(b) 0.6 minutes
(c) 60 minutes
(d) 10 minutes

Answer: B

Question. 25 per cent means 25 out of every
(a) 10
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 1000

Answer: C

Question. Equivalent fraction of 24/100 is
(a) 12/50
(b) 6/25
(c) 48/200
(d) All of these

Answer: D

Question. Relationship (20% of y) + (5% of y) is equal to
(a) 15% of y
(b) 25% of y
(c) 100% of y
(d) 4% of y

Answer: B

Question. Money on which the bank calculates interest is called
(a) Profit
(b) Principal
(c) Rate
(d) Time

Answer: B

Question. "p.a." is the short form of the Latin words
(a) Per amount
(b) Per annum
(c) Per account
(d) Personal account

Answer: B

Question. Petrol price was 60 rupees and became 100 rupees, the increase in price is
(a) 100
(b) 60
(c) 40
(d) 160

Answer: C

Question. A bank gives 10% interest p.a., for 100 rupees deposit for 1 year, interest is
(a) 1 rupee
(b) 5 rupees
(c) 10 rupees
(d) 100 rupees

Answer: C

Question. 30% + 20% discount on a cake is not the same as
(a) 50% discount
(b) Two discounts
(c) Compounding discount
(d) Cakely’s offer

Answer: A

Question. In compounding, the principal amount for the second year
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Stays same
(d) Becomes zero

Answer: A

Question. If you deposit 6000 at 10% p.a. for one year, interest will be
(a) 60
(b) 100
(c) 600
(d) 6000

Answer: C

Question. A 25% discount on a 300 rupees shirt means Anwar will pay
(a) 300 rupees
(b) 25 rupees
(c) 225 rupees
(d) 75 rupees

Answer: C

Question. Items like TV or bikes lose value over time, this is called
(a) Profit
(b) Interest
(c) Depreciation
(d) Inflation

Answer: C

Question. Interest rate 6% 'p.a.' means the interest is for every
(a) Month
(b) Day
(c) Year
(d) Week

Answer: C

Question. To find 50% of a value, we can multiply it by
(a) 0.5
(b) 2
(c) 10
(d) 0.05

Answer: A

Question. In Kautilya's Arthaśhāstra, the idea of ‘per hundred' was found in
(a) 15th century
(b) 4th century BCE
(c) 2022
(d) Roman times

Answer: B

Question. Percentages are just fractions where the denominator is
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 100
(d) 50

Answer: C

Question. Ratio of rava to sugar to ghee is 40% : 40% : 20%, total percentage is
(a) 80%
(b) 100%
(c) 60%
(d) 200%

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 2 Chapter 1 Fractions in Disguise Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Fractions in Disguise MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.