Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Formula for nth odd number is.
(a) n+1
(b) 2n
(c) 2n-1
(d) n2
Answer: C
Question. If a number has 2 or 2 at its unit's place, then its square would end in
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 16
Answer: C
Question. A solid figure with all sides equal is called.
(a) circle
(b) square
(c) cube
(d) triangle
Answer: C
Question. How many 1cm cubes make a 2cm cube?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 2
Answer: C
Question. Square root of 64 is.
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: C
Question. If a number ends in 3, then its cube ends in
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 7
(d) 7 or 9
Answer: C
Question. 3 multiplied three times (3x3x3) is.
(a) 9
(b) 27
(c) 18
(d) 33
Answer: B
Question. Numbers like 1, 8, 27 are called.
(a) perfect squares
(b) perfect cubes
(c) prime numbers
(d) even numbers
Answer: B
Question. Every perfect square has how many integer square roots?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) none
Answer: B
Question. If area of a square is 49, what is its side?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: C
Question. To find 324 root, we see prime factors are in.
(a) pairs
(b) triplets
(c) singles
(d) fives
Answer: A
Question. Adding two consecutive triangular numbers gives a.
(a) cube
(b) prime
(c) square
(d) zero
Answer: C
Question. Value of 5 cube is.
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 125
(d) 100
Answer: C
Question. The symbol for square root is.
(a) +
(b) -
(c) v
(d) /
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following numbers would not have the digit 4 at its unit place?
(a) 522
(b) 682
(c) 342
(d) 1022
Answer: C
Question. Is 156 a perfect square?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) sometimes
Answer: B
Question. Is 9 a perfect cube?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) yes in geometry
Answer: B
Question. Numbers 1, 3, 6, 10 are called.
(a) square numbers
(b) triangular numbers
(c) cube numbers
(d) odd numbers
Answer: B
Question. Prime factors of a perfect square can be split into.
(a) three groups
(b) two equal groups
(c) four groups
(d) no groups
Answer: B
Question. Srinivasa Ramanujan number is.
(a) 1000
(b) 1729
(c) 441
(d) 121
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set F, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.