Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Locker puzzle in the class, person 2 toggles every.
(a) 1st locker
(b) 3rd locker
(c) 2nd locker
(d) 10th locker
Answer: C
Question. We write n multiplied by n as.
(a) 2n
(b) n2
(c) n3
(d) n+n
Answer: B
Question. Look at the units place, square numbers never end with.
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 9
Answer: C
Question. Only these numbers have an odd number of factors.
(a) odd numbers
(b) even numbers
(c) square numbers
(d) prime numbers
Answer: C
Question. Square of 6 is.
(a) 12
(b) 36
(c) 18
(d) 66
Answer: B
Question. If a locker is toggled an odd number of times, it will be.
(a) closed
(b) open
(c) broken
(d) locked
Answer: B
Question. What is 1 + 3 + 5?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. What does the symbol √ denote?
(a) Cube
(b) Square
(c) Cube root
(d) Square root
Answer: D
Question. Sum of first n odd numbers is always.
(a) n
(b) 2n
(c) n2
(d) n3
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following numbers is an example of a perfect square?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 16
(d) 20
Answer: C
Question. The number of times a locker is toggled is the same as the number of.
(a) people
(b) keys
(c) factors
(d) squares
Answer: C
Question. What notation is used to represent ‘n squared'?
(a) n x 2
(b) 2n
(c) n + n
(d) n²
Answer: D
Question. Square of 400 will have how many zeros?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: C
Question. If a number has 1 or 9 in the units place, its square ends in.
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 2
(d) 0
Answer: A
Question. Square of 10 is.
(a) 20
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. Number of zeros at the end of a square is always.
(a) odd
(b) even
(c) one
(d) three
Answer: B
Question. See the numbers 1, 4, 9, 16, they are all.
(a) perfect cubes
(b) prime numbers
(c) perfect squares
(d) small numbers
Answer: C
Question. Side length is 3, then area of square will be.
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 3
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. A perfect square can end with this digit.
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 6
Answer: D
Question. Find the 4th odd number.
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set E, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.