CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. For area 125, the largest integer side we can cut is.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. In the pattern 12 + 22 + 22 = 32, the next line starts with.
(a) 1
(b) 22
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. If n is a number, we write its cube as.
(a) n2
(b) 3n
(c) n3
(d) n+3

Answer: C

Question. Is 27 a perfect cube?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) only in geometry

Answer: A

Question. Value of 4 cube is.
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 64
(d) 8

Answer: C

Question. A cube is a solid figure with all sides.
(a) different
(b) equal
(c) long
(d) round

Answer: B

Question. What is the passcode to the fortune in the safe?
(a) The sum of the first five prime numbers
(b) The first five locker numbers that were touched exactly twice
(c) The product of the first five square numbers
(d) The numbers of all lockers that remain open

Answer: B

Question. To find the root of 1936, we know it is between.
(a) 10 and 20
(b) 40 and 50
(c) 30 and 40
(d) 100 and 200

Answer: B

Question. Smallest square number divisible by 4, 9 and 10 is.
(a) 100
(b) 900
(c) 400
(d) 36

Answer: B

Question. The number 1729 is the sum of 103 and.
(a) 13
(b) 93
(c) 123
(d) 23

Answer: B

Question. Value of 40 squared is.
(a) 80
(b) 160
(c) 1600
(d) 400

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following numbers can not be a perfect square?
(a) 2500
(b) 1600
(c) 961
(d) 468

Answer: D

Question. The square root of 100 can be +10 and also.
(a) 0
(b) -10
(c) +20
(d) -100

Answer: B

Question. If y = x2, then x is called the.
(a) square
(b) square root
(c) cube
(d) factor

Answer: B

Question. How many 1cm cubes make a 3cm cube?
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 27
(d) 3

Answer: C

Question. What is the cube root of 27?
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. Number 8 is a.
(a) perfect square
(b) perfect cube
(c) prime number
(d) zero number

Answer: B

Question. Cube root of 8 is
(a) 512
(b) 64
(c) 2
(d) 4

Answer: C

Question. Every perfect square has how many square roots?
(a) only 1
(b) zero
(c) 2
(d) many

Answer: C

Question. If a number is multiplied by itself, the result is called a.
(a) cube
(b) square
(c) factor
(d) root

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.