Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Positive square root of 64 is.
(a) 32
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) -8
Answer: B
Question. Consecutive squares are like 4 and 9, the difference 9 - 4 is.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 3
Answer: B
Question. To check if 25 is a square, we subtract odd numbers 1, 3, 5, 7, 9. The result is.
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 5
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. 156 is not a perfect square because factors cannot be.
(a) added
(b) paired up
(c) subtracted
(d) sold
Answer: B
Question. The square of a number ending in 5 will always end in.
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 0
(d) 6
Answer: B
Question. Square root of 1936 is between.
(a) 20 and 30
(b) 40 and 50
(c) 50 and 60
(d) 10 and 20
Answer: B
Question. Last digit of 1936 is 6, so root ends in.
(a) 1 or 9
(b) 4 or 6
(c) 2 or 8
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. What determines if a locker remains open or closed in the puzzle?
(a) Whether it is toggled an even or odd number of times
(b) Its locker number being a prime number
(c) The total number of people who enter the room
(d) The person number who toggles it last
Answer: A
Question. How many square numbers are there between 1 and 100?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is not a perfect square?
(a) 196
(b) 625
(c) 1225
(d) 404
Answer: D
Question. What is the square root of 49?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 14
Answer: B
Question. If a number ends with 3, we can say it is.
(a) a square
(b) not a square
(c) maybe square
(d) always square
Answer: B
Question. Look at numbers ending in 7, they will never be a.
(a) prime
(b) factor
(c) perfect square
(d) odd number
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following digits cannot be the units digit of a perfect square?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: C
Question. If area is 125, can we cut a square cloth of side 15?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) only if we double it
Answer: B
Question. Prime factorisation of 324 is (2x2) x (3x3) x (3x3), so its root is.
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 9
Answer: B
Question. Side of square cloth is 11, then its area is.
(a) 125
(b) 121
(c) 144
(d) 110
Answer: B
Question. If a number has 6 in the units place, its square root ends in.
(a) 4 or 6
(b) 2 or 8
(c) 1 or 9
(d) 5 only
Answer: A
Question. In prime factorisation of a square, we group factors in.
(a) pairs
(b) triplets
(c) fours
(d) fives
Answer: A
Question. The total non-square numbers between the squares of 30 and 31 are
(a) 60
(b) 61
(c) 62
(d) 63
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set C, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.