CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If a number ends in 7, then its cube ends in
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 7 and 9
(d) 3

Answer: D

Question. Cube root of 8 is written as.
(a) 8 squared
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 16

Answer: B

Question. Sanskrit word "mula" means.
(a) flower
(b) root of plant
(c) square
(d) number

Answer: B

Question. How many perfect square numbers lie between 16 and 81?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer: A

Question. Symbol for cube root has a small number.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. If the volume of a cube is 729 cm3, then the length of its side is
(a) 8 cm
(b) 9 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 6 cm

Answer: B

Question. Square of 5 squared is written as.
(a) 5+5
(b) 5x2
(c) 52
(d) 25

Answer: C

Question. 1729 is the sum of two cubes in.
(a) one way
(b) two different ways
(c) three ways
(d) no way

Answer: B

Question. Taxicab numbers are related to.
(a) squares
(b) cubes
(c) roots
(d) factors

Answer: B

Question. Ghana-mula is used for.
(a) cube
(b) cube root
(c) square root
(d) factor

Answer: B

Question. Aryabhata was a famous.
(a) king
(b) mathematician
(c) student
(d) minister

Answer: B

Question. A number ends with 8, can it be a perfect square?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) always
(d) maybe

Answer: B

Question. 3 + 5 is equal to.
(a) 2 squared
(b) 2 cubed
(c) 3 squared
(d) 1 cubed

Answer: B

Question. 1, 4, 9, 16... these are squares of.
(a) odd numbers
(b) natural numbers
(c) prime numbers
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. In prime factors of a cube, each factor appears.
(a) 2 times
(b) 3 times
(c) 4 times
(d) 1 time

Answer: B

Question. Ancient Sanskrit name for square is.
(a) ghana
(b) varga
(c) mula
(d) pada

Answer: B

Question. Varga-mula is used for.
(a) square
(b) square root
(c) cube
(d) cube root

Answer: B

Question. How can you determine if a number is a perfect square by successively subtracting odd numbers?
(a) If the numbers subtracted are all prime
(b) If the final result is zero after subtracting consecutive odd numbers starting from 1
(c) If the final result is an odd number
(d) If the process never ends

Answer: B

Question. Ancient Sanskrit name for cube is.
(a) varga
(b) ghana
(c) pada
(d) krti

Answer: B

Question. Another name for 1729 is the.
(a) Aryabhata number
(b) Hardy-Ramanujan number
(c) Square number
(d) Small number

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.