CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. 1729 is the sum of two cubes in.
(a) 1 way
(b) 2 different ways
(c) 3 ways
(d) no way

Answer: B

Question. In cube prime factors, each factor appears.
(a) 2 times
(b) 3 times
(c) 1 time
(d) 4 times

Answer: B

Question. Babylonians made lists of squares and cubes in.
(a) 499 CE
(b) 1700 BCE
(c) 628 CE
(d) 2024

Answer: B

Question. Sanskrit word for square is.
(a) ghana
(b) varga
(c) mula
(d) pada

Answer: B

Question. Taxicab numbers are expressed as.
(a) sum of two squares
(b) sum of two cubes
(c) sum of primes
(d) root of a number

Answer: B

Question. Cube root of 27000 is.
(a) 3
(b) 30
(c) 300
(d) 90

Answer: B

Question. Cube of any odd number is always.
(a) even
(b) odd
(c) zero
(d) square

Answer: B

Question. Brahmagupta used this word for a square.
(a) mula
(b) krti
(c) pada
(d) ghana

Answer: B

Question. 3 + 5 = 8, which is the cube of.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. Another word for root used by Brahmagupta is.
(a) varga
(b) pada
(c) ghana
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. Symbol for cube root has a small 3 and.
(a) +
(b) √
(c) x
(d) /

Answer: B

Question. Factors of a perfect cube can be split into.
(a) two groups
(b) three identical groups
(c) four groups
(d) pairs

Answer: B

Question. Is 500 a perfect cube?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) always

Answer: B

Question. Brahmagupta was a mathematician in the year.
(a) 1700 BCE
(b) 628 CE
(c) 499 CE
(d) 1900 CE

Answer: B

Question. Product of two equal quantities is.
(a) cube
(b) varga
(c) root
(d) factor

Answer: B

Question. If y = x cubed, then x is the.
(a) square root
(b) cube root
(c) factor
(d) side

Answer: B

Question. Square root in Sanskrit is called.
(a) ghana-mula
(b) varga-mula
(c) pada
(d) krti

Answer: B

Question. Varga-varga was the name for.
(a) second power
(b) fourth power
(c) third power
(d) root

Answer: B

Question. "Mula" in Sanskrit means.
(a) fruit
(b) root of a plant
(c) flower
(d) leaf

Answer: B

Question. Brahmagupta was a famous mathematician in.
(a) 499 CE
(b) 1700 BCE
(c) 628 CE
(d) 1900 CE

Answer: C

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 1 A Square and A Cube Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics A Square and A Cube MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.