Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Distance around the Earth is about.
(a) 10,000 km
(b) 40,000 km
(c) 1,00,000 km
(d) 5,000 km
Answer: B
Question. Linear growth is additive, but exponential growth is.
(a) Subtractive
(b) Multiplicative
(c) Very slow
(d) Divided
Answer: B
Question. To reach the Moon, it takes 46 folds of paper but how many ladder steps?
(a) 100 crore
(b) 192 crore and 20 lakh
(c) 10 lakh
(d) 50 crore
Answer: B
Question. If a lock has 5 slot with digit 0-9 then the number of possible codes is
(a) 1000
(b) 105
(c) 510
(d) 50
Answer: B
Question. Time taken for light to reach Earth from the Sun is about.
(a) 1 minute
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 20 minutes
(d) 1 hour
Answer: B
Question. In Buddhist text Lalitavistara, hundred kotis are called.
(a) Ayuta
(b) Niyuta
(c) Kankara
(d) Sarvajna
Answer: A
Question. Highest numerical value banknote ever printed was in.
(a) Germany
(b) Hungary
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) India
Answer: B
Question. Roxie is 13 years old and Estu is how many years old?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 14
Answer: B
Question. Estimated drops of water on Earth is 2 multiplied by.
(a) 10 raised to 20
(b) 10 raised to 23
(c) 10 raised to 25
(d) 10 raised to 30
Answer: C
Question. In Indian names for large numbers, a hundred Arab is called.
(a) Crore
(b) Kharab
(c) Neel
(d) Padma
Answer: B
Question. If a lock uses 4 slots with digit 0-5 then the possible combinations are
(a) 45
(b) 54
(c) 64
(d) 46
Answer: C
Question. Special note of 1 sextillion pengő was printed in 1946 in.
(a) Hungary
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) China
Answer: A
Question. In the game "Tremendous in Ten", who writes the larger number.
(a) Loses
(b) Wins
(c) Gets zero
(d) Starts again
Answer: B
Question. What rule applies when multiplying two different bases raised to the same exponent, such as mᵃ × nᵃ?
(a) (m × n)a
(b) (m−n)a
(c) (m ÷ n)a
(d) (m+n)a
Answer: A
Question. n raised to 0 is always equal to 1, provided n is.
(a) Zero
(b) Not zero
(c) Positive
(d) Negative
Answer: B
Question. Scientific notation means writing a number as x multiplied by 10 raised to y, where x is.
(a) Between 1 and 10
(b) Any number
(c) Always 10
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. The distance between Sun and Earth is 1.496 × 1011 m. This is the standard form of
(a) 14,56,00,000 m
(b) 1,49,60,00,000 m
(c) 14,96,00,00,000 m
(d) 1,49,60,00,00,000 m
Answer: D
Question. What is the value of 5-3 ?
(a) 1/53
(b) -53
(c) –1/53
(d) -53
Answer: A
Question. The Thickness of a paper sheet is becomes
(a) 0.4096 cm
(b) 4.096 cm
(c) 40.96 cm
(d) 409.6 cm
Answer: B
Question. 10 raised to 100 is also called a.
(a) Million
(b) Googol
(c) Trillion
(d) Billion
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set I, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.