CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Class 8 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play MCQ Questions Class 8 Mathematics with Answers

Question. What is the term for multiplicative growth as described in the paper folding example?
(a) Exponential growth
(b) Additive growth
(c) Incremental growth
(d) Linear growth

Answer: A

Question. Each basket had how many silver keys?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: C

Question. Total rooms in the king's prize was.
(a) 3 squared
(b) 3 cubed
(c) 3 raised to 4
(d) 3 raised to 5

Answer: C

Question. Estu has 4 dresses and 3 caps. Possible combinations are.
(a) 7
(b) 12
(c) 1
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. After any 3 folds, thickness increases by.
(a) 3 times
(b) 6 times
(c) 8 times
(d) 2 times

Answer: C

Question. In 5 raised to 4, the number 5 is called.
(a) Power
(b) Exponent
(c) Base
(d) Total

Answer: C

Question. Find value of 5 raised to 4.
(a) 20
(b) 125
(c) 625
(d) 500

Answer: C

Question. If a – 2 and b = – 3 then what is ab ?
(a) 8
(b) 1/8
(c) -8
(d) 1/4

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is the standard form of 0.00001275?
(a) 1.275 × 105
(b) 1.275 × 10-5
(c) 127.5 × 10-7
(d) 127.107

Answer: B

Question. Value of 0 raised to any power n is.
(a) 1
(b) n
(c) 0
(d) Not possible

Answer: C

Question. In 5 raised to 4, the number 4 is the.
(a) Base
(b) Exponent
(c) Bottom
(d) Value

Answer: B

Question. The deepest point in ocean Mariana Trench is.
(a) 5 km
(b) 8 km
(c) 11 km
(d) 15 km

Answer: C

Question. What is the value of (3-2)-1?
(a) 32
(b) 1/32
(c) 3-2
(d) 9-1

Answer: A

Question. Rule for m raised to a multiplied by n raised to a is.
(a) (m plus n) raised to a
(b) (mn) raised to a
(c) m raised to (a plus a)
(d) mn

Answer: B

Question. Simplify 10 raised to 4 divided by 5 raised to 4.
(a) 2
(b) 2 raised to 4
(c) 50 raised to 4
(d) 15 raised to 4

Answer: B

Question. Multiplicative growth is also called.
(a) Slow growth
(b) Exponential growth
(c) Plus growth
(d) Simple growth

Answer: B

Question. In the exponential form 5⁴, what does the number 4 represent?
(a) The product
(b) The exponent or power
(c) The factor
(d) The base

Answer: B

Question. Exponential form of 64 is.
(a) 4 cubed
(b) 4 squared
(c) 8 cubed
(d) 6 x 4

Answer: A

Question. In the story, each daughter got 3.
(a) Baskets
(b) Keys
(c) Coins
(d) Rooms

Answer: A

Question. For a 2-digit lock, total combinations are.
(a) 20
(b) 100
(c) 99
(d) 10

Answer: B

z More MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics
CBSE Class 8 Mathematics MCQs bank Set A

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Part 1 Chapter 2 Power Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Mathematics Power Play MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.